General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPOUTCME

Some people think America should promote equal opportunity for all, that is, allowing everyone to compete for jobs and wealth on a fair and even basis. Other people think America should promote equal outcomes, that is, ensuring that everyone has a decent standard of living and that there are only small differences in wealth and income between the top and bottom in society. Which do you favor: promoting equal opportunity or promoting equal outcomes?
  1) Should promote equal opportunity
  2) Should promote equal outcomes
  3) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should promote equal opportunity 1347 83.9% 83.9% -.28
Should promote equal outcomes 194 12.1% 96% .51
Other 17 1.1% 97% 1.31
Don't know 41 2.6% 99.6% 5.31
No answer 7 .4% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Should promote equal opportunity 81.7%
246
83.4%
468
86.3%
308
87.5%
223
76.4%
97
83.8%
1342
Should promote equal outcomes 15.9%
48
13.2%
74
9.5%
34
8.2%
21
13.4%
17
12.1%
194
Other 1.3%
4
1.2%
7
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.8%
10
2.5%
9
3.1%
8
9.4%
12
2.6%
41
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Should promote equal opportunity 81.5%
322
81.9%
158
85.2%
150
83.0%
93
86.9%
119
84.8%
84
85.7%
391
84.0%
1317
Should promote equal outcomes 14.4%
57
12.4%
24
10.8%
19
13.4%
15
10.9%
15
11.1%
11
10.5%
48
12.1%
189
Other 1.0%
4
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
1.1%
17
Don't know 2.8%
11
2.6%
5
2.8%
5
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
2.0%
2
2.4%
11
2.5%
39
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Should promote equal opportunity 74.1%
218
85.7%
720
82.5%
80
87.7%
222
89.8%
106
84.0%
1346
Should promote equal outcomes 19.0%
56
10.6%
89
15.5%
15
9.1%
23
9.3%
11
12.1%
194
Other 0.3%
1
1.3%
11
2.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
Don't know 5.1%
15
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
2.4%
39
No answer 1.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should promote equal opportunity 85.8%
588
82.4%
759
83.9%
1347
Should promote equal outcomes 10.5%
72
13.2%
122
12.1%
194
Other 1.3%
9
0.9%
8
1.1%
17
Don't know 2.0%
14
2.9%
27
2.6%
41
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should promote equal opportunity 83.7%
858
87.2%
306
93.9%
31
78.1%
114
73.8%
31
83.9%
1340
Should promote equal outcomes 12.2%
125
10.3%
36
3.0%
1
17.1%
25
16.7%
7
12.1%
194
Other 1.2%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.8%
2
1.1%
17
Don't know 2.7%
28
1.4%
5
3.0%
1
3.4%
5
2.4%
1
2.5%
40
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Should promote equal opportunity 82.4%
173
83.7%
170
82.6%
475
88.3%
233
88.6%
225
83.3%
35
84.7%
1311
Should promote equal outcomes 13.8%
29
12.8%
26
14.1%
81
10.2%
27
7.9%
20
14.3%
6
12.2%
189
Other 1.4%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.5%
3
2.3%
13
0.8%
2
2.4%
6
2.4%
1
1.8%
28
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should promote equal opportunity 86.2%
1161
73.2%
131
68.8%
55
83.9%
1347
Should promote equal outcomes 10.3%
139
21.2%
38
21.3%
17
12.1%
194
Other 1.0%
14
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.1%
17
Don't know 2.3%
31
2.2%
4
7.5%
6
2.6%
41
No answer 0.1%
2
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share