General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNITED

There is a lot of discussion today about whether Americans are divided or united. Some say that Americans are united and in agreement about the most important values. Others think that Americans are greatly divided when it comes to the most important values. What is your view about this?
  1) Americans are united and in agreement about the most important values.
  2) Americans are greatly divided when it comes to the most important values.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Americans are united and in agreement about the most important values. 518 32.3% 32.3% -.67
Americans are greatly divided when it comes to the most important values. 1009 62.8% 95.1% .02
Don't know 73 4.5% 99.6% 4.11
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Americans are united and in agreement about the most important values. 27.6%
83
34.0%
191
35.0%
125
30.6%
78
31.5%
40
32.3%
517
Americans are greatly divided when it comes to the most important values. 70.1%
211
60.6%
340
60.2%
215
64.7%
165
58.3%
74
62.8%
1005
Don't know 2.0%
6
5.2%
29
4.5%
16
3.9%
10
9.4%
12
4.6%
73
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Americans are united and in agreement about the most important values. 31.1%
123
31.1%
60
34.7%
61
42.9%
48
31.4%
43
29.3%
29
30.7%
140
32.1%
504
Americans are greatly divided when it comes to the most important values. 63.3%
250
64.2%
124
60.8%
107
55.4%
62
63.5%
87
64.6%
64
64.7%
295
63.1%
989
Don't know 5.6%
22
3.6%
7
4.5%
8
1.8%
2
5.1%
7
5.1%
5
4.2%
19
4.5%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Americans are united and in agreement about the most important values. 25.5%
75
32.5%
273
28.9%
28
34.8%
88
45.8%
54
32.3%
518
Americans are greatly divided when it comes to the most important values. 68.4%
201
62.6%
526
68.0%
66
60.5%
153
52.5%
62
62.9%
1008
Don't know 5.1%
15
4.8%
40
3.1%
3
4.3%
11
1.7%
2
4.4%
71
No answer 1.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Americans are united and in agreement about the most important values. 33.9%
232
31.1%
286
32.3%
518
Americans are greatly divided when it comes to the most important values. 61.2%
419
64.1%
590
62.8%
1009
Don't know 4.7%
32
4.5%
41
4.5%
73
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Americans are united and in agreement about the most important values. 32.2%
330
34.5%
121
39.4%
13
29.5%
43
21.4%
9
32.3%
516
Americans are greatly divided when it comes to the most important values. 63.1%
647
61.3%
215
54.5%
18
67.1%
98
64.3%
27
62.9%
1005
Don't know 4.5%
46
3.7%
13
6.1%
2
3.4%
5
11.9%
5
4.4%
71
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Americans are united and in agreement about the most important values. 24.3%
51
37.9%
77
32.0%
184
38.3%
101
31.1%
79
26.2%
11
32.5%
503
Americans are greatly divided when it comes to the most important values. 71.4%
150
57.1%
116
64.0%
368
58.7%
155
64.6%
164
71.4%
30
63.5%
983
Don't know 3.3%
7
4.4%
9
4.0%
23
3.0%
8
4.3%
11
2.4%
1
3.8%
59
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Americans are united and in agreement about the most important values. 33.5%
451
24.0%
43
30.0%
24
32.3%
518
Americans are greatly divided when it comes to the most important values. 62.1%
836
69.3%
124
61.3%
49
62.8%
1009
Don't know 4.3%
58
5.0%
9
7.5%
6
4.5%
73
No answer 0.1%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share