General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBTOHELP

Sometimes people are asked to make great sacrifices for others in their family by caring for an elderly parent or a spouse who is seriously ill or injured. When someone is asked to give such care, is it their obligation to do so, or should they give care only if they really want to?
  1) It is their obligation
  2) Give care only if they really want to
  3) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is their obligation 890 55.4% 55.4% -.55
Give care only if they really want to 626 39% 94.4% .35
Other (specify) 57 3.5% 97.9% 1.24
Don't know 24 1.5% 99.4% 5.71
No answer 9 .6% 100% 6.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
It is their obligation 51.5%
155
53.8%
302
57.1%
204
59.6%
152
58.3%
74
55.4%
887
Give care only if they really want to 43.9%
132
42.4%
238
35.6%
127
33.7%
86
33.1%
42
39.0%
625
Other (specify) 3.3%
10
2.1%
12
4.8%
17
4.3%
11
4.7%
6
3.5%
56
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.1%
6
2.0%
7
1.6%
4
3.1%
4
1.5%
24
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
It is their obligation 46.3%
183
53.9%
104
58.0%
102
54.5%
61
54.7%
75
62.6%
62
62.1%
283
55.5%
870
Give care only if they really want to 45.1%
178
41.5%
80
35.8%
63
43.8%
49
42.3%
58
34.3%
34
33.1%
151
39.1%
613
Other (specify) 5.3%
21
3.1%
6
4.5%
8
0.9%
1
2.2%
3
2.0%
2
3.3%
15
3.6%
56
Don't know 3.0%
12
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.4%
22
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
It is their obligation 50.7%
149
56.5%
475
56.7%
55
55.3%
140
60.2%
71
55.6%
890
Give care only if they really want to 42.5%
125
38.6%
324
39.2%
38
39.5%
100
33.1%
39
39.1%
626
Other (specify) 3.1%
9
3.2%
27
4.1%
4
4.0%
10
5.9%
7
3.6%
57
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
22
No answer 1.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
It is their obligation 60.6%
415
51.6%
475
55.4%
890
Give care only if they really want to 35.0%
240
41.9%
386
39.0%
626
Other (specify) 2.8%
19
4.1%
38
3.5%
57
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.6%
15
1.5%
24
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
It is their obligation 56.8%
582
57.0%
200
51.5%
17
43.2%
63
54.8%
23
55.4%
885
Give care only if they really want to 38.2%
392
37.3%
131
42.4%
14
50.7%
74
33.3%
14
39.1%
625
Other (specify) 3.0%
31
4.3%
15
3.0%
1
4.8%
7
7.1%
3
3.6%
57
Don't know 1.7%
17
0.6%
2
3.0%
1
1.4%
2
2.4%
1
1.4%
23
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
It is their obligation 45.7%
96
54.2%
110
52.5%
302
56.4%
149
70.1%
178
66.7%
28
55.7%
863
Give care only if they really want to 47.6%
100
40.4%
82
42.1%
242
38.6%
102
27.2%
69
26.2%
11
39.1%
606
Other (specify) 4.3%
9
3.4%
7
3.8%
22
3.8%
10
2.0%
5
4.8%
2
3.6%
55
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.5%
3
1.4%
8
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
2.4%
1
1.3%
20
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is their obligation 55.8%
751
52.5%
94
56.3%
45
55.4%
890
Give care only if they really want to 38.5%
518
43.0%
77
38.8%
31
39.0%
626
Other (specify) 3.9%
52
1.7%
3
2.5%
2
3.5%
57
Don't know 1.6%
22
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
24
No answer 0.3%
4
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share