General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LFEGENES

I'm going to read some statements that give reasons why a person's life turns out well or poorly. As I read each one, tell me whether you think it is very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important for how somebody's life turns out? Some people are born with better genes than others.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 150 9.3% 9.3% -1.47
Important 446 27.8% 37.1% -.74
Somewhat important 472 29.4% 66.5% -.01
Not at all important 484 30.1% 96.6% .72
Don't know 43 2.7% 99.3% 3.65
No answer 11 .7% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very important 1.7%
5
5.9%
33
11.8%
42
18.4%
47
17.3%
22
9.3%
149
Important 19.6%
59
21.2%
119
28.9%
103
41.2%
105
45.7%
58
27.7%
444
Somewhat important 33.2%
100
33.3%
187
28.9%
103
22.4%
57
18.1%
23
29.4%
470
Not at all important 44.9%
135
37.4%
210
26.9%
96
12.2%
31
9.4%
12
30.2%
484
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.6%
9
3.1%
11
4.7%
12
7.9%
10
2.7%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very important 8.9%
35
10.4%
20
9.1%
16
5.4%
6
5.8%
8
14.1%
14
10.3%
47
9.3%
146
Important 24.1%
95
21.8%
42
29.0%
51
27.7%
31
32.1%
44
25.3%
25
32.0%
146
27.7%
434
Somewhat important 29.6%
117
28.0%
54
31.3%
55
26.8%
30
31.4%
43
34.3%
34
28.3%
129
29.5%
462
Not at all important 33.7%
133
35.2%
68
28.4%
50
38.4%
43
29.9%
41
23.2%
23
25.9%
118
30.4%
476
Don't know 3.3%
13
3.6%
7
2.3%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
2.6%
12
2.6%
41
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 8.8%
26
9.0%
76
5.2%
5
11.9%
30
11.0%
13
9.4%
150
Important 34.7%
102
26.4%
222
25.8%
25
23.7%
60
31.4%
37
27.8%
446
Somewhat important 25.5%
75
28.0%
235
35.1%
34
33.6%
85
35.6%
42
29.4%
471
Not at all important 22.8%
67
34.5%
290
33.0%
32
28.5%
72
19.5%
23
30.2%
484
Don't know 6.5%
19
1.7%
14
1.0%
1
1.6%
4
2.5%
3
2.6%
41
No answer 1.7%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
62
9.6%
88
9.3%
150
Important 29.3%
201
26.6%
245
27.8%
446
Somewhat important 28.0%
192
30.4%
280
29.4%
472
Not at all important 29.8%
204
30.4%
280
30.1%
484
Don't know 3.2%
22
2.3%
21
2.7%
43
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 9.0%
92
10.0%
35
9.1%
3
9.6%
14
11.9%
5
9.3%
149
Important 29.0%
297
27.6%
97
27.3%
9
20.5%
30
26.2%
11
27.8%
444
Somewhat important 29.2%
299
29.6%
104
30.3%
10
30.8%
45
28.6%
12
29.4%
470
Not at all important 29.8%
305
30.5%
107
21.2%
7
35.6%
52
28.6%
12
30.2%
483
Don't know 2.6%
27
1.4%
5
12.1%
4
2.7%
4
2.4%
1
2.6%
41
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 7.6%
16
9.4%
19
8.2%
47
6.8%
18
13.0%
33
16.7%
7
9.0%
140
Important 28.1%
59
28.6%
58
26.6%
153
29.9%
79
26.0%
66
45.2%
19
28.0%
434
Somewhat important 31.4%
66
28.6%
58
31.5%
181
31.4%
83
26.4%
67
19.0%
8
29.9%
463
Not at all important 29.5%
62
31.5%
64
31.0%
178
30.3%
80
31.5%
80
16.7%
7
30.4%
471
Don't know 2.4%
5
1.5%
3
2.6%
15
1.5%
4
2.4%
6
2.4%
1
2.2%
34
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 9.4%
126
9.5%
17
8.8%
7
9.3%
150
Important 28.3%
381
25.1%
45
25.0%
20
27.8%
446
Somewhat important 30.1%
405
22.9%
41
32.5%
26
29.4%
472
Not at all important 29.2%
393
38.5%
69
27.5%
22
30.1%
484
Don't know 2.7%
36
1.7%
3
5.0%
4
2.7%
43
No answer 0.4%
6
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share