General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LFESOCTY

I'm going to read some statements that give reasons why a person's life turns out well or poorly. As I read each one, tell me whether you think it is very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important for how somebody's life turns out? Society gives some people a head start and holds others back.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 213 13.3% 13.3% -1.22
Important 598 37.2% 50.5% -.49
Somewhat important 524 32.6% 83.1% .23
Not at all important 215 13.4% 96.5% .96
Don't know 44 2.7% 99.3% 3.87
No answer 12 .7% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very important 10.3%
31
15.2%
85
15.4%
55
12.2%
31
8.7%
11
13.3%
213
Important 40.2%
121
32.6%
183
35.9%
128
44.3%
113
40.9%
52
37.3%
597
Somewhat important 36.2%
109
36.4%
204
30.5%
109
25.1%
64
29.1%
37
32.7%
523
Not at all important 12.3%
37
13.5%
76
14.0%
50
13.3%
34
12.6%
16
13.3%
213
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.8%
10
3.4%
12
3.9%
10
7.9%
10
2.7%
44
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very important 13.2%
52
13.5%
26
18.2%
32
11.6%
13
17.5%
24
14.1%
14
11.0%
50
13.5%
211
Important 39.5%
156
40.4%
78
33.0%
58
41.1%
46
33.6%
46
32.3%
32
37.5%
171
37.4%
587
Somewhat important 29.6%
117
29.0%
56
31.3%
55
33.0%
37
32.8%
45
36.4%
36
34.9%
159
32.2%
505
Not at all important 13.7%
54
13.0%
25
15.9%
28
12.5%
14
14.6%
20
14.1%
14
12.5%
57
13.5%
212
Don't know 3.3%
13
3.1%
6
1.7%
3
1.8%
2
1.5%
2
2.0%
2
3.3%
15
2.7%
43
No answer 0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 13.9%
41
13.6%
114
8.2%
8
13.4%
34
13.6%
16
13.3%
213
Important 37.8%
111
36.1%
303
42.3%
41
40.7%
103
33.9%
40
37.3%
598
Somewhat important 26.2%
77
33.7%
283
38.1%
37
33.6%
85
34.7%
41
32.6%
523
Not at all important 14.6%
43
14.2%
119
11.3%
11
9.5%
24
15.3%
18
13.4%
215
Don't know 5.8%
17
2.1%
18
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
1.7%
2
2.6%
42
No answer 1.7%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 13.3%
91
13.2%
122
13.3%
213
Important 39.1%
268
35.8%
330
37.2%
598
Somewhat important 30.7%
210
34.1%
314
32.6%
524
Not at all important 13.7%
94
13.1%
121
13.4%
215
Don't know 2.8%
19
2.7%
25
2.7%
44
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
9
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 12.7%
130
13.4%
47
21.2%
7
15.8%
23
14.3%
6
13.3%
213
Important 36.9%
378
35.6%
125
45.5%
15
43.2%
63
31.0%
13
37.2%
594
Somewhat important 32.5%
333
35.3%
124
18.2%
6
31.5%
46
28.6%
12
32.6%
521
Not at all important 14.5%
149
13.1%
46
9.1%
3
6.2%
9
19.0%
8
13.5%
215
Don't know 2.8%
29
1.7%
6
6.1%
2
2.7%
4
4.8%
2
2.7%
43
No answer 0.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 18.6%
39
15.3%
31
13.6%
78
6.8%
18
11.8%
30
19.0%
8
13.2%
204
Important 39.0%
82
38.9%
79
36.3%
209
40.9%
108
35.4%
90
31.0%
13
37.5%
581
Somewhat important 28.6%
60
34.0%
69
32.5%
187
38.6%
102
33.5%
85
28.6%
12
33.3%
515
Not at all important 11.9%
25
8.9%
18
14.8%
85
11.0%
29
17.3%
44
16.7%
7
13.4%
208
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.5%
5
2.4%
14
2.7%
7
1.2%
3
4.8%
2
2.1%
33
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
150
26.8%
48
18.8%
15
13.3%
213
Important 39.0%
525
30.2%
54
23.8%
19
37.2%
598
Somewhat important 33.6%
453
22.9%
41
37.5%
30
32.6%
524
Not at all important 13.4%
181
14.0%
25
11.3%
9
13.4%
215
Don't know 2.3%
31
3.9%
7
7.5%
6
2.7%
44
No answer 0.5%
7
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share