General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LFEHRDWK

I'm going to read some statements that give reasons why a person's life turns out well or poorly. As I read each one, tell me whether you think it is very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important for how somebody's life turns out? Some people use their willpower and work harder than others.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 911 56.7% 56.7% -.56
Important 580 36.1% 92.8% .37
Somewhat important 70 4.4% 97.2% 1.31
Not at all important 20 1.2% 98.4% 2.24
Don't know 15 .9% 99.4% 5.99
No answer 10 .6% 100% 6.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very important 56.1%
169
54.4%
305
61.3%
219
57.6%
147
53.5%
68
56.7%
908
Important 37.5%
113
37.8%
212
32.2%
115
35.7%
91
37.0%
47
36.1%
578
Somewhat important 4.3%
13
5.9%
33
3.6%
13
2.7%
7
3.1%
4
4.4%
70
Not at all important 1.7%
5
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.2%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
4.7%
6
0.9%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very important 55.7%
220
57.0%
110
66.5%
117
58.0%
65
54.7%
75
61.6%
61
53.7%
245
57.0%
893
Important 34.9%
138
36.8%
71
29.0%
51
33.9%
38
39.4%
54
33.3%
33
39.7%
181
36.1%
566
Somewhat important 5.3%
21
3.1%
6
3.4%
6
5.4%
6
4.4%
6
1.0%
1
4.8%
22
4.3%
68
Not at all important 2.0%
8
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
2
1.5%
2
2.0%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
19
Don't know 1.5%
6
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
14
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 51.7%
152
56.2%
472
67.0%
65
58.5%
148
62.7%
74
56.9%
911
Important 37.1%
109
37.9%
318
28.9%
28
34.4%
87
32.2%
38
36.2%
580
Somewhat important 4.4%
13
4.3%
36
3.1%
3
4.3%
11
5.1%
6
4.3%
69
Not at all important 3.1%
9
1.0%
8
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
No answer 1.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 60.6%
415
53.9%
496
56.7%
911
Important 32.1%
220
39.1%
360
36.1%
580
Somewhat important 3.8%
26
4.8%
44
4.4%
70
Not at all important 1.9%
13
0.8%
7
1.2%
20
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.8%
7
0.9%
15
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 57.1%
585
57.0%
200
60.6%
20
50.7%
74
64.3%
27
56.7%
906
Important 36.9%
378
34.8%
122
30.3%
10
39.0%
57
28.6%
12
36.3%
579
Somewhat important 3.5%
36
6.0%
21
6.1%
2
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
69
Not at all important 1.1%
11
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
4.8%
2
1.3%
20
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.3%
1
3.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 53.3%
112
46.8%
95
58.8%
338
56.1%
148
63.0%
160
69.0%
29
57.0%
882
Important 41.0%
86
43.8%
89
34.8%
200
36.7%
97
31.9%
81
23.8%
10
36.4%
563
Somewhat important 3.8%
8
6.4%
13
4.5%
26
6.1%
16
2.4%
6
2.4%
1
4.5%
70
Not at all important 1.0%
2
1.5%
3
1.2%
7
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
2.4%
1
1.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.4%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 57.7%
777
53.1%
95
48.8%
39
56.7%
911
Important 36.0%
485
35.8%
64
38.8%
31
36.1%
580
Somewhat important 4.1%
55
5.0%
9
7.5%
6
4.4%
70
Not at all important 1.0%
13
2.8%
5
2.5%
2
1.2%
20
Don't know 0.9%
12
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
No answer 0.4%
5
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share