General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LFECHNCE

I'm going to read some statements that give reasons why a person's life turns out well or poorly. As I read each one, tell me whether you think it is very important, important, somewhat important, or not at all important for how somebody's life turns out? It's just a matter of chance.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 55 3.4% 3.4% -2.03
Important 250 15.6% 19% -1.16
Somewhat important 591 36.8% 55.8% -.29
Not at all important 668 41.6% 97.4% .58
Don't know 32 2% 99.4% 4.06
No answer 10 .6% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Very important 3.3%
10
2.3%
13
3.9%
14
5.5%
14
2.4%
3
3.4%
54
Important 17.9%
54
14.6%
82
13.4%
48
18.0%
46
15.0%
19
15.6%
249
Somewhat important 37.5%
113
43.0%
241
33.9%
121
29.4%
75
32.3%
41
36.9%
591
Not at all important 40.2%
121
38.7%
217
44.8%
160
43.1%
110
44.9%
57
41.5%
665
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.9%
5
3.4%
12
2.7%
7
4.7%
6
2.0%
32
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very important 4.8%
19
2.6%
5
5.7%
10
1.8%
2
3.6%
5
3.0%
3
2.2%
10
3.4%
54
Important 17.5%
69
18.7%
36
18.8%
33
12.5%
14
18.2%
25
15.2%
15
11.8%
54
15.7%
246
Somewhat important 38.0%
150
42.0%
81
36.4%
64
38.4%
43
33.6%
46
25.3%
25
37.3%
170
36.9%
579
Not at all important 37.5%
148
33.7%
65
36.9%
65
44.6%
50
43.1%
59
54.5%
54
45.8%
209
41.5%
650
Don't know 1.8%
7
2.1%
4
2.3%
4
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
2.2%
10
2.0%
31
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 5.4%
16
3.5%
29
1.0%
1
2.4%
6
2.5%
3
3.4%
55
Important 23.8%
70
16.1%
135
10.3%
10
9.9%
25
8.5%
10
15.6%
250
Somewhat important 27.9%
82
34.5%
290
41.2%
40
47.0%
119
50.0%
59
36.8%
590
Not at all important 36.4%
107
44.8%
376
47.4%
46
37.2%
94
38.1%
45
41.7%
668
Don't know 4.8%
14
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.8%
1
1.9%
30
No answer 1.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 4.1%
28
2.9%
27
3.4%
55
Important 15.9%
109
15.3%
141
15.6%
250
Somewhat important 38.1%
261
35.8%
330
36.8%
591
Not at all important 39.3%
269
43.3%
399
41.6%
668
Don't know 2.2%
15
1.8%
17
2.0%
32
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 3.4%
35
2.8%
10
6.1%
2
4.8%
7
2.4%
1
3.4%
55
Important 14.5%
149
17.4%
61
15.2%
5
18.5%
27
16.7%
7
15.6%
249
Somewhat important 33.3%
341
41.9%
147
42.4%
14
43.2%
63
52.4%
22
36.8%
587
Not at all important 46.5%
477
35.6%
125
27.3%
9
30.8%
45
23.8%
10
41.7%
666
Don't know 1.9%
19
1.4%
5
9.1%
3
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
1.9%
31
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very important 3.8%
8
4.4%
9
2.8%
16
2.7%
7
3.5%
9
4.8%
2
3.3%
51
Important 21.9%
46
14.8%
30
17.0%
98
14.0%
37
11.4%
29
11.9%
5
15.8%
245
Somewhat important 43.8%
92
44.8%
91
33.2%
191
40.9%
108
32.3%
82
31.0%
13
37.3%
577
Not at all important 28.6%
60
34.5%
70
44.7%
257
40.9%
108
50.8%
129
50.0%
21
41.7%
645
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
2.1%
12
1.5%
4
1.6%
4
2.4%
1
1.6%
25
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 3.2%
43
6.1%
11
1.3%
1
3.4%
55
Important 14.3%
193
22.3%
40
21.3%
17
15.6%
250
Somewhat important 36.9%
497
33.0%
59
43.8%
35
36.8%
591
Not at all important 43.9%
591
31.3%
56
26.3%
21
41.6%
668
Don't know 1.3%
18
5.0%
9
6.3%
5
2.0%
32
No answer 0.4%
5
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share