General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIGBAND

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Let's start with big band music. Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Big Band/Swing
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 269 16.7% 16.7% -1.02
Like it 588 36.6% 53.4% -.52
Mixed feelings 290 18.1% 71.4% -.03
Dislike it 230 14.3% 85.7% .46
Dislike very much 53 3.3% 89% .95
Don't know much about it 164 10.2% 99.3% 2.43
No answer 12 .7% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 5.0%
15
8.9%
50
19.3%
69
32.9%
84
39.4%
50
16.7%
268
Like it 25.6%
77
38.5%
216
43.1%
154
38.4%
98
30.7%
39
36.5%
584
Mixed feelings 19.6%
59
23.4%
131
17.1%
61
13.3%
34
3.9%
5
18.1%
290
Dislike it 24.9%
75
13.4%
75
11.5%
41
7.1%
18
16.5%
21
14.4%
230
Dislike very much 3.3%
10
4.6%
26
2.0%
7
2.0%
5
3.9%
5
3.3%
53
Don't know much about it 21.3%
64
10.9%
61
5.6%
20
5.5%
14
3.9%
5
10.2%
164
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 14.9%
59
15.5%
30
16.5%
29
12.5%
14
10.9%
15
19.2%
19
20.6%
94
16.6%
260
Like it 35.2%
139
36.3%
70
36.9%
65
35.7%
40
40.9%
56
35.4%
35
37.3%
170
36.7%
575
Mixed feelings 18.2%
72
17.1%
33
17.0%
30
21.4%
24
18.2%
25
18.2%
18
18.4%
84
18.2%
286
Dislike it 15.7%
62
15.5%
30
13.6%
24
12.5%
14
16.8%
23
16.2%
16
12.5%
57
14.4%
226
Dislike very much 3.8%
15
4.1%
8
5.7%
10
3.6%
4
3.6%
5
3.0%
3
1.5%
7
3.3%
52
Don't know much about it 11.6%
46
10.4%
20
10.2%
18
14.3%
16
9.5%
13
7.1%
7
9.2%
42
10.3%
162
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 13.3%
39
17.7%
149
11.3%
11
17.4%
44
22.0%
26
16.8%
269
Like it 31.3%
92
35.4%
297
44.3%
43
43.9%
111
38.1%
45
36.7%
588
Mixed feelings 14.6%
43
17.6%
148
21.6%
21
22.5%
57
17.8%
21
18.1%
290
Dislike it 20.7%
61
14.9%
125
8.2%
8
7.5%
19
14.4%
17
14.4%
230
Dislike very much 7.5%
22
2.9%
24
1.0%
1
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
3.3%
53
Don't know much about it 11.2%
33
11.2%
94
13.4%
13
5.9%
15
6.8%
8
10.2%
163
No answer 1.4%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 12.7%
87
19.8%
182
16.7%
269
Like it 39.7%
272
34.3%
316
36.6%
588
Mixed feelings 20.0%
137
16.6%
153
18.1%
290
Dislike it 15.0%
103
13.8%
127
14.3%
230
Dislike very much 2.6%
18
3.8%
35
3.3%
53
Don't know much about it 9.2%
63
11.0%
101
10.2%
164
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 15.4%
158
21.9%
77
24.2%
8
15.8%
23
7.1%
3
16.8%
269
Like it 37.7%
386
35.3%
124
33.3%
11
32.2%
47
42.9%
18
36.7%
586
Mixed feelings 16.6%
170
20.2%
71
12.1%
4
21.2%
31
28.6%
12
18.0%
288
Dislike it 16.2%
166
9.4%
33
12.1%
4
15.8%
23
9.5%
4
14.4%
230
Dislike very much 3.2%
33
4.3%
15
6.1%
2
1.4%
2
2.4%
1
3.3%
53
Don't know much about it 10.6%
109
8.0%
28
12.1%
4
13.7%
20
7.1%
3
10.3%
164
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 14.8%
31
16.3%
33
15.7%
90
14.0%
37
23.2%
59
33.3%
14
17.1%
264
Like it 37.1%
78
40.4%
82
34.6%
199
37.5%
99
36.6%
93
40.5%
17
36.7%
568
Mixed feelings 24.3%
51
16.3%
33
19.3%
111
16.3%
43
16.5%
42
2.4%
1
18.2%
281
Dislike it 10.5%
22
12.8%
26
14.3%
82
20.8%
55
11.4%
29
14.3%
6
14.2%
220
Dislike very much 1.9%
4
1.0%
2
4.3%
25
2.3%
6
4.7%
12
4.8%
2
3.3%
51
Don't know much about it 10.5%
22
12.8%
26
11.7%
67
8.7%
23
6.7%
17
4.8%
2
10.1%
157
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 18.0%
242
10.1%
18
11.3%
9
16.7%
269
Like it 37.8%
509
31.8%
57
27.5%
22
36.6%
588
Mixed feelings 18.3%
246
15.6%
28
20.0%
16
18.1%
290
Dislike it 13.6%
183
16.8%
30
21.3%
17
14.3%
230
Dislike very much 2.7%
37
6.7%
12
5.0%
4
3.3%
53
Don't know much about it 9.1%
122
17.3%
31
13.8%
11
10.2%
164
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share