General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLUGRASS

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Bluegrass
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 145 9% 9% -1.16
Like it 562 35% 44% -.65
Mixed feelings 411 25.6% 69.6% -.13
Dislike it 255 15.9% 85.5% .39
Dislike very much 59 3.7% 89.2% .9
Don't know much about it 163 10.1% 99.3% 2.46
No answer 11 .7% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 6.6%
20
5.7%
32
12.3%
44
15.3%
39
7.9%
10
9.1%
145
Like it 22.6%
68
38.0%
213
39.5%
141
38.0%
97
33.9%
43
35.1%
562
Mixed feelings 22.3%
67
29.9%
168
22.7%
81
21.6%
55
29.9%
38
25.5%
409
Dislike it 24.6%
74
13.9%
78
13.7%
49
13.7%
35
14.2%
18
15.9%
254
Dislike very much 5.6%
17
3.2%
18
3.6%
13
3.5%
9
1.6%
2
3.7%
59
Don't know much about it 17.9%
54
8.9%
50
7.0%
25
7.1%
18
11.0%
14
10.1%
161
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 11.9%
47
12.4%
24
4.0%
7
6.3%
7
5.1%
7
15.2%
15
7.7%
35
9.1%
142
Like it 37.2%
147
29.5%
57
37.5%
66
39.3%
44
41.6%
57
31.3%
31
32.0%
146
34.9%
548
Mixed feelings 22.0%
87
32.6%
63
23.9%
42
25.0%
28
23.4%
32
25.3%
25
27.6%
126
25.7%
403
Dislike it 15.2%
60
13.5%
26
16.5%
29
16.1%
18
21.2%
29
13.1%
13
17.1%
78
16.1%
253
Dislike very much 4.1%
16
5.7%
11
5.7%
10
2.7%
3
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
3.3%
15
3.7%
58
Don't know much about it 9.4%
37
5.2%
10
12.5%
22
10.7%
12
8.0%
11
12.1%
12
11.8%
54
10.1%
158
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 17.3%
51
8.0%
67
10.3%
10
3.6%
9
6.8%
8
9.1%
145
Like it 34.4%
101
35.6%
299
34.0%
33
36.8%
93
30.5%
36
35.1%
562
Mixed feelings 14.3%
42
27.5%
231
23.7%
23
31.2%
79
30.5%
36
25.7%
411
Dislike it 16.0%
47
15.0%
126
18.6%
18
16.6%
42
18.6%
22
15.9%
255
Dislike very much 4.1%
12
3.8%
32
3.1%
3
2.8%
7
4.2%
5
3.7%
59
Don't know much about it 12.9%
38
9.8%
82
10.3%
10
8.3%
21
9.3%
11
10.1%
162
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 10.9%
75
7.6%
70
9.0%
145
Like it 36.8%
252
33.7%
310
35.0%
562
Mixed feelings 25.4%
174
25.7%
237
25.6%
411
Dislike it 16.5%
113
15.4%
142
15.9%
255
Dislike very much 2.0%
14
4.9%
45
3.7%
59
Don't know much about it 7.7%
53
11.9%
110
10.1%
163
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 10.0%
102
7.4%
26
3.0%
1
9.6%
14
4.8%
2
9.1%
145
Like it 36.4%
373
33.0%
116
30.3%
10
31.5%
46
38.1%
16
35.1%
561
Mixed feelings 26.0%
266
26.2%
92
18.2%
6
24.0%
35
23.8%
10
25.6%
409
Dislike it 15.1%
155
14.8%
52
27.3%
9
20.5%
30
21.4%
9
16.0%
255
Dislike very much 3.8%
39
3.4%
12
9.1%
3
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
59
Don't know much about it 8.6%
88
14.2%
50
12.1%
4
11.0%
16
9.5%
4
10.1%
162
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 10.0%
21
8.4%
17
9.9%
57
9.8%
26
6.7%
17
14.3%
6
9.3%
144
Like it 36.7%
77
32.0%
65
34.1%
196
33.3%
88
36.2%
92
40.5%
17
34.6%
535
Mixed feelings 27.1%
57
26.1%
53
24.9%
143
28.4%
75
27.6%
70
16.7%
7
26.2%
405
Dislike it 12.9%
27
18.2%
37
17.0%
98
16.7%
44
15.4%
39
11.9%
5
16.1%
250
Dislike very much 2.4%
5
2.5%
5
5.0%
29
2.7%
7
3.5%
9
4.8%
2
3.7%
57
Don't know much about it 10.0%
21
12.3%
25
8.9%
51
8.7%
23
10.2%
26
11.9%
5
9.8%
151
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 10.4%
140
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
9.0%
145
Like it 38.5%
518
15.1%
27
21.3%
17
35.0%
562
Mixed feelings 26.0%
350
22.9%
41
25.0%
20
25.6%
411
Dislike it 14.3%
192
25.7%
46
21.3%
17
15.9%
255
Dislike very much 3.2%
43
6.7%
12
5.0%
4
3.7%
59
Don't know much about it 7.2%
97
25.7%
46
25.0%
20
10.1%
163
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share