General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's father
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 597 37.2% 37.2% -.79
High school 457 28.5% 65.6% -.44
Associate/Junior college 26 1.6% 67.2% -.08
Bachelor's 131 8.2% 75.4% .27
Graduate 76 4.7% 80.1% .63
Not applicable 197 12.3% 92.4% 1.69
Don't know 98 6.1% 98.5% 2.04
No answer 24 1.5% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than high school 17.6%
53
29.9%
168
40.3%
144
58.0%
148
64.6%
82
37.2%
595
High school 38.9%
117
33.5%
188
30.0%
107
13.3%
34
7.9%
10
28.5%
456
Associate/Junior college 3.0%
9
1.8%
10
1.7%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
26
Bachelor's 13.0%
39
10.0%
56
5.9%
21
3.9%
10
3.1%
4
8.1%
130
Graduate 7.3%
22
6.4%
36
3.1%
11
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
4.7%
75
Not applicable 17.6%
53
11.6%
65
10.9%
39
10.6%
27
10.2%
13
12.3%
197
Don't know 1.7%
5
5.3%
30
5.6%
20
11.0%
28
11.8%
15
6.1%
98
No answer 1.0%
3
1.4%
8
2.5%
9
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 35.4%
140
34.7%
67
37.5%
66
31.3%
35
35.0%
48
38.4%
38
41.7%
190
37.2%
584
High school 31.1%
123
32.1%
62
28.4%
50
35.7%
40
26.3%
36
24.2%
24
24.6%
112
28.5%
447
Associate/Junior college 1.5%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.8%
2
1.5%
2
4.0%
4
1.5%
7
1.6%
25
Bachelor's 6.1%
24
7.8%
15
7.4%
13
8.9%
10
10.9%
15
8.1%
8
9.9%
45
8.3%
130
Graduate 4.1%
16
6.2%
12
2.8%
5
3.6%
4
5.1%
7
8.1%
8
4.8%
22
4.7%
74
Not applicable 13.2%
52
10.4%
20
14.2%
25
12.5%
14
15.3%
21
12.1%
12
9.9%
45
12.1%
189
Don't know 6.6%
26
6.7%
13
8.0%
14
4.5%
5
5.8%
8
3.0%
3
5.9%
27
6.1%
96
No answer 2.0%
8
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.8%
8
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 55.4%
163
39.0%
328
32.0%
31
19.4%
49
21.2%
25
37.2%
596
High school 9.5%
28
32.4%
272
38.1%
37
32.4%
82
32.2%
38
28.5%
457
Associate/Junior college 0.3%
1
1.4%
12
2.1%
2
3.2%
8
2.5%
3
1.6%
26
Bachelor's 2.0%
6
5.4%
45
8.2%
8
20.6%
52
16.9%
20
8.2%
131
Graduate 1.0%
3
2.6%
22
3.1%
3
11.9%
30
14.4%
17
4.7%
75
Not applicable 16.7%
49
12.0%
101
10.3%
10
10.3%
26
9.3%
11
12.3%
197
Don't know 10.5%
31
6.4%
54
5.2%
5
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
6.0%
96
No answer 4.4%
13
0.7%
6
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
2.5%
3
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 36.4%
249
37.8%
348
37.2%
597
High school 29.3%
201
27.8%
256
28.5%
457
Associate/Junior college 1.9%
13
1.4%
13
1.6%
26
Bachelor's 8.6%
59
7.8%
72
8.2%
131
Graduate 6.1%
42
3.7%
34
4.7%
76
Not applicable 11.1%
76
13.1%
121
12.3%
197
Don't know 5.0%
34
6.9%
64
6.1%
98
No answer 1.6%
11
1.4%
13
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 41.0%
420
33.9%
119
21.2%
7
26.7%
39
21.4%
9
37.2%
594
High school 25.6%
262
33.3%
117
36.4%
12
37.0%
54
26.2%
11
28.6%
456
Associate/Junior college 1.7%
17
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.8%
2
1.6%
26
Bachelor's 6.4%
66
9.7%
34
18.2%
6
11.0%
16
21.4%
9
8.2%
131
Graduate 4.2%
43
4.0%
14
9.1%
3
6.8%
10
9.5%
4
4.6%
74
Not applicable 13.6%
139
9.7%
34
12.1%
4
10.3%
15
9.5%
4
12.3%
196
Don't know 6.4%
66
6.0%
21
3.0%
1
5.5%
8
2.4%
1
6.1%
97
No answer 1.2%
12
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
4.8%
2
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 32.4%
68
29.1%
59
39.8%
229
37.1%
98
36.6%
93
54.8%
23
36.8%
570
High school 25.7%
54
34.0%
69
29.6%
170
29.5%
78
27.6%
70
14.3%
6
28.9%
447
Associate/Junior college 2.4%
5
2.0%
4
0.9%
5
1.9%
5
2.4%
6
2.4%
1
1.7%
26
Bachelor's 11.0%
23
13.3%
27
5.0%
29
10.6%
28
6.7%
17
9.5%
4
8.3%
128
Graduate 6.2%
13
8.4%
17
2.3%
13
4.5%
12
6.7%
17
4.8%
2
4.8%
74
Not applicable 15.2%
32
7.9%
16
13.9%
80
9.5%
25
12.6%
32
9.5%
4
12.2%
189
Don't know 4.3%
9
4.4%
9
6.6%
38
6.1%
16
6.7%
17
2.4%
1
5.8%
90
No answer 2.9%
6
1.0%
2
1.9%
11
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
2.4%
1
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 37.1%
500
39.1%
70
33.8%
27
37.2%
597
High school 30.3%
408
13.4%
24
31.3%
25
28.5%
457
Associate/Junior college 1.6%
22
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
26
Bachelor's 8.2%
111
5.0%
9
13.8%
11
8.2%
131
Graduate 5.2%
70
1.1%
2
5.0%
4
4.7%
76
Not applicable 10.1%
136
29.1%
52
11.3%
9
12.3%
197
Don't know 6.0%
81
8.4%
15
2.5%
2
6.1%
98
No answer 1.4%
19
1.7%
3
2.5%
2
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share