General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COUNTRY

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Country/Western
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 385 24% 24% -1.06
Like it 592 36.9% 60.8% -.33
Mixed feelings 364 22.7% 83.5% .41
Dislike it 167 10.4% 93.9% 1.14
Dislike very much 66 4.1% 98% 1.88
Don't know much about it 22 1.4% 99.4% 4.08
No answer 10 .6% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 18.9%
57
21.2%
119
31.7%
113
29.0%
74
17.3%
22
24.0%
385
Like it 32.9%
99
36.4%
204
36.1%
129
43.1%
110
38.6%
49
36.9%
591
Mixed feelings 23.9%
72
25.5%
143
20.7%
74
15.3%
39
27.6%
35
22.7%
363
Dislike it 15.9%
48
9.6%
54
8.4%
30
7.8%
20
11.0%
14
10.4%
166
Dislike very much 5.3%
16
5.5%
31
1.7%
6
3.9%
10
1.6%
2
4.1%
65
Don't know much about it 2.7%
8
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.3%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 27.6%
109
25.9%
50
22.7%
40
24.1%
27
19.0%
26
28.3%
28
20.6%
94
23.9%
374
Like it 33.7%
133
32.6%
63
38.6%
68
37.5%
42
44.5%
61
36.4%
36
37.9%
173
36.7%
576
Mixed feelings 22.8%
90
25.9%
50
22.7%
40
21.4%
24
19.7%
27
20.2%
20
23.9%
109
23.0%
360
Dislike it 11.4%
45
9.8%
19
9.1%
16
11.6%
13
10.9%
15
9.1%
9
10.5%
48
10.5%
165
Dislike very much 2.5%
10
4.7%
9
5.1%
9
3.6%
4
5.1%
7
3.0%
3
5.0%
23
4.1%
65
Don't know much about it 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
1.5%
7
1.4%
22
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 36.4%
107
25.6%
215
24.7%
24
9.9%
25
11.0%
13
24.0%
384
Like it 39.5%
116
38.3%
322
36.1%
35
30.4%
77
35.6%
42
37.0%
592
Mixed feelings 10.2%
30
21.9%
184
21.6%
21
36.4%
92
30.5%
36
22.7%
363
Dislike it 7.1%
21
8.5%
71
11.3%
11
18.6%
47
14.4%
17
10.4%
167
Dislike very much 3.7%
11
3.8%
32
6.2%
6
3.2%
8
7.6%
9
4.1%
66
Don't know much about it 2.0%
6
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
22
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 24.7%
169
23.5%
216
24.0%
385
Like it 35.9%
246
37.6%
346
36.9%
592
Mixed feelings 22.9%
157
22.5%
207
22.7%
364
Dislike it 11.5%
79
9.6%
88
10.4%
167
Dislike very much 3.2%
22
4.8%
44
4.1%
66
Don't know much about it 1.2%
8
1.5%
14
1.4%
22
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 26.5%
272
24.2%
85
6.1%
2
15.8%
23
7.1%
3
24.1%
385
Like it 39.6%
406
33.0%
116
15.2%
5
32.9%
48
38.1%
16
37.0%
591
Mixed feelings 20.3%
208
23.6%
83
48.5%
16
27.4%
40
31.0%
13
22.5%
360
Dislike it 8.8%
90
10.8%
38
21.2%
7
15.8%
23
21.4%
9
10.5%
167
Dislike very much 3.2%
33
6.0%
21
6.1%
2
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
66
Don't know much about it 1.4%
14
1.4%
5
3.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 17.6%
37
17.7%
36
28.3%
163
27.3%
72
20.5%
52
26.2%
11
24.0%
371
Like it 31.0%
65
36.9%
75
37.7%
217
36.0%
95
39.8%
101
33.3%
14
36.6%
567
Mixed feelings 32.9%
69
26.6%
54
18.1%
104
23.1%
61
26.0%
66
11.9%
5
23.2%
359
Dislike it 12.9%
27
12.3%
25
10.4%
60
10.2%
27
7.5%
19
11.9%
5
10.5%
163
Dislike very much 4.3%
9
4.4%
9
4.0%
23
2.7%
7
4.3%
11
11.9%
5
4.1%
64
Don't know much about it 0.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.4%
8
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
4.8%
2
1.2%
19
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 27.0%
364
4.5%
8
16.3%
13
24.0%
385
Like it 37.1%
500
34.6%
62
37.5%
30
36.9%
592
Mixed feelings 21.8%
294
28.5%
51
23.8%
19
22.7%
364
Dislike it 9.1%
122
18.4%
33
15.0%
12
10.4%
167
Dislike very much 3.9%
52
6.7%
12
2.5%
2
4.1%
66
Don't know much about it 0.7%
9
5.6%
10
3.8%
3
1.4%
22
No answer 0.4%
6
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share