General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLUES

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Blues or Rhythm and Blues
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 221 13.8% 13.8% -1.14
Like it 669 41.7% 55.4% -.48
Mixed feelings 367 22.9% 78.3% .17
Dislike it 220 13.7% 92% .83
Dislike very much 61 3.8% 95.8% 1.48
Don't know much about it 56 3.5% 99.3% 3.44
No answer 12 .7% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 15.9%
48
15.3%
86
12.3%
44
12.9%
33
7.9%
10
13.8%
221
Like it 39.5%
119
47.2%
265
40.1%
143
37.6%
96
34.6%
44
41.7%
667
Mixed feelings 23.6%
71
20.3%
114
24.9%
89
24.7%
63
22.0%
28
22.8%
365
Dislike it 12.0%
36
9.4%
53
16.5%
59
16.9%
43
22.0%
28
13.7%
219
Dislike very much 5.6%
17
3.9%
22
2.2%
8
3.9%
10
3.1%
4
3.8%
61
Don't know much about it 3.0%
9
3.4%
19
2.8%
10
3.1%
8
7.9%
10
3.5%
56
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 16.5%
65
22.3%
43
15.3%
27
13.4%
15
13.1%
18
8.1%
8
9.0%
41
13.8%
217
Like it 40.8%
161
43.0%
83
44.3%
78
39.3%
44
46.7%
64
41.4%
41
40.8%
186
41.9%
657
Mixed feelings 23.3%
92
19.2%
37
23.3%
41
21.4%
24
21.2%
29
22.2%
22
24.6%
112
22.8%
357
Dislike it 11.4%
45
9.3%
18
10.2%
18
17.9%
20
14.6%
20
16.2%
16
17.3%
79
13.8%
216
Dislike very much 2.8%
11
4.1%
8
4.0%
7
5.4%
6
1.5%
2
8.1%
8
3.9%
18
3.8%
60
Don't know much about it 5.1%
20
1.0%
2
2.3%
4
2.7%
3
2.9%
4
3.0%
3
3.9%
18
3.4%
54
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 11.9%
35
12.9%
108
16.5%
16
15.8%
40
18.6%
22
13.8%
221
Like it 35.0%
103
42.6%
358
42.3%
41
43.9%
111
47.5%
56
41.8%
669
Mixed feelings 19.4%
57
24.0%
202
17.5%
17
26.1%
66
21.2%
25
22.9%
367
Dislike it 20.1%
59
13.3%
112
17.5%
17
9.5%
24
6.8%
8
13.7%
220
Dislike very much 6.5%
19
3.3%
28
3.1%
3
2.8%
7
3.4%
4
3.8%
61
Don't know much about it 5.8%
17
3.5%
29
3.1%
3
1.2%
3
2.5%
3
3.4%
55
No answer 1.4%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 15.9%
109
12.2%
112
13.8%
221
Like it 40.4%
277
42.6%
392
41.7%
669
Mixed feelings 21.9%
150
23.6%
217
22.9%
367
Dislike it 13.7%
94
13.7%
126
13.7%
220
Dislike very much 4.5%
31
3.3%
30
3.8%
61
Don't know much about it 2.8%
19
4.0%
37
3.5%
56
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 13.1%
134
10.8%
38
15.2%
5
24.7%
36
19.0%
8
13.8%
221
Like it 41.1%
421
44.2%
155
48.5%
16
39.7%
58
35.7%
15
41.6%
665
Mixed feelings 22.3%
229
25.6%
90
18.2%
6
21.2%
31
26.2%
11
23.0%
367
Dislike it 15.8%
162
11.7%
41
6.1%
2
7.5%
11
9.5%
4
13.8%
220
Dislike very much 3.7%
38
4.3%
15
6.1%
2
2.7%
4
4.8%
2
3.8%
61
Don't know much about it 3.7%
38
2.6%
9
6.1%
2
4.1%
6
2.4%
1
3.5%
56
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 22.4%
47
19.7%
40
11.3%
65
11.0%
29
11.8%
30
9.5%
4
13.9%
215
Like it 46.2%
97
44.8%
91
44.0%
253
38.6%
102
35.8%
91
33.3%
14
41.9%
648
Mixed feelings 17.1%
36
21.7%
44
23.1%
133
27.3%
72
22.8%
58
31.0%
13
23.0%
356
Dislike it 9.0%
19
8.4%
17
13.4%
77
15.9%
42
20.5%
52
14.3%
6
13.8%
213
Dislike very much 2.4%
5
3.4%
7
4.0%
23
4.5%
12
4.7%
12
2.4%
1
3.9%
60
Don't know much about it 1.9%
4
1.5%
3
3.8%
22
2.3%
6
3.9%
10
9.5%
4
3.2%
49
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 11.7%
157
30.7%
55
11.3%
9
13.8%
221
Like it 41.2%
555
47.5%
85
36.3%
29
41.7%
669
Mixed feelings 25.0%
337
7.3%
13
21.3%
17
22.9%
367
Dislike it 14.4%
194
7.3%
13
16.3%
13
13.7%
220
Dislike very much 3.6%
49
3.4%
6
7.5%
6
3.8%
61
Don't know much about it 3.5%
47
2.2%
4
6.3%
5
3.5%
56
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share