General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICALS

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Broadway musicals/show tunes
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 235 14.6% 14.6% -1.14
Like it 562 35% 49.6% -.54
Mixed feelings 369 23% 72.6% .05
Dislike it 281 17.5% 90.1% .65
Dislike very much 68 4.2% 94.3% 1.25
Don't know much about it 77 4.8% 99.1% 3.05
No answer 14 .9% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 7.0%
21
8.7%
49
23.0%
82
22.4%
57
18.9%
24
14.6%
233
Like it 34.2%
103
36.7%
206
30.3%
108
38.0%
97
35.4%
45
34.9%
559
Mixed feelings 24.6%
74
26.7%
150
25.8%
92
14.5%
37
12.6%
16
23.0%
369
Dislike it 23.6%
71
16.0%
90
14.8%
53
15.3%
39
22.0%
28
17.6%
281
Dislike very much 5.6%
17
5.3%
30
3.1%
11
3.1%
8
1.6%
2
4.2%
68
Don't know much about it 4.7%
14
6.1%
34
1.7%
6
5.9%
15
6.3%
8
4.8%
77
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
3.1%
4
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 10.1%
40
13.5%
26
16.5%
29
15.2%
17
14.6%
20
17.2%
17
17.3%
79
14.5%
228
Like it 28.1%
111
29.5%
57
39.2%
69
33.9%
38
39.4%
54
39.4%
39
40.8%
186
35.3%
554
Mixed feelings 28.6%
113
26.9%
52
17.0%
30
22.3%
25
22.6%
31
17.2%
17
20.6%
94
23.1%
362
Dislike it 22.5%
89
18.7%
36
15.3%
27
20.5%
23
17.5%
24
16.2%
16
12.9%
59
17.5%
274
Dislike very much 4.8%
19
6.7%
13
7.4%
13
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
5.1%
5
2.4%
11
4.2%
66
Don't know much about it 5.6%
22
3.1%
6
4.5%
8
4.5%
5
4.4%
6
3.0%
3
5.3%
24
4.7%
74
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 6.1%
18
15.0%
126
14.4%
14
19.4%
49
23.7%
28
14.7%
235
Like it 26.5%
78
33.7%
283
40.2%
39
45.1%
114
40.7%
48
35.1%
562
Mixed feelings 17.7%
52
24.3%
204
23.7%
23
23.7%
60
25.4%
30
23.0%
369
Dislike it 30.6%
90
17.4%
146
18.6%
18
8.3%
21
5.1%
6
17.5%
281
Dislike very much 7.8%
23
4.4%
37
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
3.4%
4
4.2%
68
Don't know much about it 9.2%
27
4.8%
40
2.1%
2
1.6%
4
1.7%
2
4.7%
75
No answer 2.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 7.4%
51
20.0%
184
14.6%
235
Like it 29.3%
201
39.2%
361
35.0%
562
Mixed feelings 28.0%
192
19.2%
177
23.0%
369
Dislike it 24.1%
165
12.6%
116
17.5%
281
Dislike very much 5.5%
38
3.3%
30
4.2%
68
Don't know much about it 4.8%
33
4.8%
44
4.8%
77
No answer 0.7%
5
1.0%
9
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 12.8%
131
22.5%
79
27.3%
9
6.8%
10
11.9%
5
14.7%
234
Like it 35.1%
360
35.9%
126
39.4%
13
30.1%
44
45.2%
19
35.2%
562
Mixed feelings 22.4%
230
21.9%
77
18.2%
6
30.8%
45
21.4%
9
23.0%
367
Dislike it 19.3%
198
12.0%
42
6.1%
2
22.6%
33
11.9%
5
17.5%
280
Dislike very much 4.5%
46
3.7%
13
6.1%
2
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
68
Don't know much about it 5.3%
54
3.1%
11
3.0%
1
4.8%
7
7.1%
3
4.8%
76
No answer 0.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 15.7%
33
14.8%
30
14.1%
81
13.6%
36
16.1%
41
16.7%
7
14.7%
228
Like it 40.0%
84
36.0%
73
32.2%
185
36.7%
97
38.6%
98
33.3%
14
35.6%
551
Mixed feelings 20.5%
43
28.6%
58
24.0%
138
22.7%
60
19.7%
50
19.0%
8
23.1%
357
Dislike it 17.1%
36
13.3%
27
19.5%
112
18.9%
50
15.0%
38
19.0%
8
17.5%
271
Dislike very much 2.9%
6
3.4%
7
5.0%
29
3.0%
8
5.5%
14
4.8%
2
4.3%
66
Don't know much about it 2.9%
6
3.4%
7
5.2%
30
4.2%
11
4.7%
12
4.8%
2
4.4%
68
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 16.1%
217
6.7%
12
7.5%
6
14.6%
235
Like it 33.9%
456
42.5%
76
37.5%
30
35.0%
562
Mixed feelings 24.0%
323
16.8%
30
20.0%
16
23.0%
369
Dislike it 16.9%
228
19.0%
34
23.8%
19
17.5%
281
Dislike very much 4.2%
56
6.1%
11
1.3%
1
4.2%
68
Don't know much about it 4.3%
58
6.7%
12
8.8%
7
4.8%
77
No answer 0.7%
9
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share