General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASSICL

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Classical music—symphony & chamber
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 281 17.5% 17.5% -1.16
Like it 478 29.8% 47.3% -.56
Mixed feelings 371 23.1% 70.4% .04
Dislike it 263 16.4% 86.7% .64
Dislike very much 136 8.5% 95.2% 1.24
Don't know much about it 66 4.1% 99.3% 3.04
No answer 11 .7% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 13.6%
41
17.8%
100
19.9%
71
16.9%
43
18.9%
24
17.4%
279
Like it 27.6%
83
29.9%
168
32.2%
115
27.8%
71
31.5%
40
29.8%
477
Mixed feelings 25.6%
77
23.5%
132
22.4%
80
24.3%
62
15.0%
19
23.1%
370
Dislike it 17.9%
54
14.8%
83
16.0%
57
16.5%
42
20.5%
26
16.4%
262
Dislike very much 11.0%
33
9.3%
52
5.9%
21
8.2%
21
7.1%
9
8.5%
136
Don't know much about it 3.7%
11
4.5%
25
2.5%
9
5.5%
14
5.5%
7
4.1%
66
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 14.7%
58
16.1%
31
14.8%
26
15.2%
17
19.7%
27
25.3%
25
20.4%
93
17.7%
277
Like it 25.6%
101
25.9%
50
26.1%
46
32.1%
36
37.2%
51
26.3%
26
34.2%
156
29.7%
466
Mixed feelings 24.1%
95
26.4%
51
23.3%
41
25.0%
28
19.7%
27
21.2%
21
22.1%
101
23.2%
364
Dislike it 21.0%
83
15.5%
30
18.2%
32
15.2%
17
14.6%
20
17.2%
17
12.7%
58
16.4%
257
Dislike very much 10.6%
42
10.4%
20
10.2%
18
11.6%
13
5.1%
7
6.1%
6
5.7%
26
8.4%
132
Don't know much about it 3.8%
15
4.7%
9
6.8%
12
0.9%
1
3.6%
5
3.0%
3
4.4%
20
4.1%
65
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 6.1%
18
14.3%
120
21.6%
21
29.6%
75
39.8%
47
17.5%
281
Like it 22.8%
67
29.0%
244
28.9%
28
34.4%
87
43.2%
51
29.8%
477
Mixed feelings 19.7%
58
24.2%
203
26.8%
26
27.7%
70
11.9%
14
23.2%
371
Dislike it 27.6%
81
18.3%
154
13.4%
13
4.3%
11
3.4%
4
16.4%
263
Dislike very much 16.3%
48
8.8%
74
5.2%
5
2.8%
7
1.7%
2
8.5%
136
Don't know much about it 6.5%
19
4.9%
41
4.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
65
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 15.0%
103
19.3%
178
17.5%
281
Like it 28.5%
195
30.7%
283
29.8%
478
Mixed feelings 24.7%
169
21.9%
202
23.1%
371
Dislike it 17.8%
122
15.3%
141
16.4%
263
Dislike very much 8.9%
61
8.1%
75
8.5%
136
Don't know much about it 4.4%
30
3.9%
36
4.1%
66
No answer 0.7%
5
0.7%
6
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 16.4%
168
18.5%
65
33.3%
11
19.2%
28
19.0%
8
17.5%
280
Like it 28.4%
291
34.5%
121
12.1%
4
29.5%
43
40.5%
17
29.8%
476
Mixed feelings 22.0%
226
23.9%
84
36.4%
12
24.7%
36
26.2%
11
23.1%
369
Dislike it 18.9%
194
11.7%
41
6.1%
2
15.8%
23
7.1%
3
16.5%
263
Dislike very much 9.4%
96
7.4%
26
6.1%
2
8.2%
12
0.0%
0
8.5%
136
Don't know much about it 4.6%
47
3.1%
11
6.1%
2
2.7%
4
4.8%
2
4.1%
66
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 25.7%
54
19.7%
40
12.3%
71
20.1%
53
18.9%
48
21.4%
9
17.8%
275
Like it 27.6%
58
31.0%
63
29.0%
167
25.8%
68
36.6%
93
38.1%
16
30.0%
465
Mixed feelings 22.9%
48
22.7%
46
24.3%
140
28.0%
74
16.5%
42
19.0%
8
23.1%
358
Dislike it 13.8%
29
16.3%
33
20.5%
118
12.5%
33
14.6%
37
4.8%
2
16.3%
252
Dislike very much 4.8%
10
6.4%
13
8.7%
50
11.4%
30
10.2%
26
11.9%
5
8.7%
134
Don't know much about it 4.3%
9
3.4%
7
4.9%
28
1.9%
5
2.8%
7
4.8%
2
3.7%
58
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 18.5%
249
10.1%
18
17.5%
14
17.5%
281
Like it 29.1%
392
29.1%
52
42.5%
34
29.8%
478
Mixed feelings 23.1%
311
26.8%
48
15.0%
12
23.1%
371
Dislike it 17.1%
231
13.4%
24
10.0%
8
16.4%
263
Dislike very much 7.9%
106
13.4%
24
7.5%
6
8.5%
136
Don't know much about it 3.8%
51
5.6%
10
6.3%
5
4.1%
66
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share