General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FOLK

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Folk music
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 130 8.1% 8.1% -1.29
Like it 553 34.4% 42.5% -.67
Mixed feelings 472 29.4% 71.9% -.04
Dislike it 274 17.1% 89% .59
Dislike very much 87 5.4% 94.4% 1.22
Don't know much about it 78 4.9% 99.3% 3.1
No answer 12 .7% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 3.7%
11
6.8%
38
11.8%
42
10.6%
27
9.4%
12
8.1%
130
Like it 18.3%
55
33.9%
190
42.9%
153
40.8%
104
39.4%
50
34.5%
552
Mixed feelings 28.2%
85
32.4%
182
27.5%
98
31.0%
79
21.3%
27
29.4%
471
Dislike it 29.2%
88
16.4%
92
12.0%
43
11.0%
28
16.5%
21
17.0%
272
Dislike very much 11.0%
33
5.9%
33
2.8%
10
2.4%
6
3.1%
4
5.4%
86
Don't know much about it 9.0%
27
4.3%
24
2.0%
7
3.5%
9
8.7%
11
4.9%
78
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 9.4%
37
8.3%
16
6.8%
12
7.1%
8
5.8%
8
8.1%
8
9.0%
41
8.3%
130
Like it 33.7%
133
33.2%
64
30.1%
53
32.1%
36
36.5%
50
36.4%
36
37.7%
172
34.7%
544
Mixed feelings 29.6%
117
30.6%
59
33.5%
59
24.1%
27
32.8%
45
25.3%
25
27.6%
126
29.2%
458
Dislike it 15.2%
60
16.1%
31
17.0%
30
25.9%
29
14.6%
20
19.2%
19
17.5%
80
17.2%
269
Dislike very much 6.1%
24
7.8%
15
6.3%
11
6.3%
7
4.4%
6
7.1%
7
3.5%
16
5.5%
86
Don't know much about it 5.8%
23
3.1%
6
5.7%
10
4.5%
5
5.8%
8
3.0%
3
4.2%
19
4.7%
74
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 8.5%
25
7.0%
59
7.2%
7
8.7%
22
14.4%
17
8.1%
130
Like it 31.3%
92
32.1%
270
37.1%
36
39.9%
101
45.8%
54
34.5%
553
Mixed feelings 22.8%
67
31.2%
262
25.8%
25
34.4%
87
26.3%
31
29.5%
472
Dislike it 21.1%
62
17.3%
145
21.6%
21
13.0%
33
11.0%
13
17.1%
274
Dislike very much 8.2%
24
6.0%
50
3.1%
3
2.8%
7
2.5%
3
5.4%
87
Don't know much about it 7.1%
21
6.0%
50
5.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
77
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 8.0%
55
8.1%
75
8.1%
130
Like it 33.7%
231
35.0%
322
34.4%
553
Mixed feelings 31.5%
216
27.8%
256
29.4%
472
Dislike it 17.4%
119
16.8%
155
17.1%
274
Dislike very much 4.2%
29
6.3%
58
5.4%
87
Don't know much about it 4.4%
30
5.2%
48
4.9%
78
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 8.5%
87
7.4%
26
6.1%
2
6.8%
10
7.1%
3
8.0%
128
Like it 34.4%
353
33.3%
117
33.3%
11
37.0%
54
40.5%
17
34.6%
552
Mixed feelings 29.8%
305
30.5%
107
36.4%
12
25.3%
37
26.2%
11
29.6%
472
Dislike it 16.5%
169
18.8%
66
15.2%
5
17.8%
26
16.7%
7
17.1%
273
Dislike very much 5.4%
55
5.1%
18
9.1%
3
6.8%
10
2.4%
1
5.4%
87
Don't know much about it 5.2%
53
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
4.8%
2
4.9%
78
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 11.4%
24
7.4%
15
7.0%
40
8.0%
21
7.9%
20
9.5%
4
8.0%
124
Like it 36.2%
76
35.0%
71
32.0%
184
34.8%
92
39.4%
100
33.3%
14
34.7%
537
Mixed feelings 27.1%
57
30.5%
62
32.3%
186
28.4%
75
27.2%
69
33.3%
14
29.9%
463
Dislike it 15.2%
32
15.8%
32
17.0%
98
19.7%
52
17.3%
44
16.7%
7
17.1%
265
Dislike very much 4.8%
10
5.4%
11
6.6%
38
4.9%
13
4.3%
11
4.8%
2
5.5%
85
Don't know much about it 4.3%
9
5.4%
11
4.7%
27
3.8%
10
3.5%
9
2.4%
1
4.3%
67
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 9.1%
122
2.2%
4
5.0%
4
8.1%
130
Like it 36.4%
490
18.4%
33
37.5%
30
34.4%
553
Mixed feelings 29.8%
401
27.9%
50
26.3%
21
29.4%
472
Dislike it 15.7%
211
26.3%
47
20.0%
16
17.1%
274
Dislike very much 4.3%
58
14.5%
26
3.8%
3
5.4%
87
Don't know much about it 4.2%
57
8.9%
16
6.3%
5
4.9%
78
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share