General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOSPEL

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Gospel music
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 356 22.2% 22.2% -1.06
Like it 571 35.6% 57.7% -.38
Mixed feelings 364 22.7% 80.4% .29
Dislike it 197 12.3% 92.7% .97
Dislike very much 71 4.4% 97.1% 1.65
Don't know much about it 35 2.2% 99.3% 3.69
No answer 12 .7% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 16.6%
50
17.6%
99
24.1%
86
32.9%
84
29.1%
37
22.2%
356
Like it 28.2%
85
33.2%
186
39.5%
141
38.0%
97
46.5%
59
35.5%
568
Mixed feelings 21.6%
65
27.3%
153
23.0%
82
16.9%
43
15.7%
20
22.7%
363
Dislike it 21.6%
65
14.4%
81
8.4%
30
5.9%
15
3.9%
5
12.2%
196
Dislike very much 8.6%
26
4.6%
26
2.5%
9
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
71
Don't know much about it 2.3%
7
2.7%
15
1.4%
5
1.6%
4
3.1%
4
2.2%
35
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 12.2%
48
9.8%
19
13.1%
23
14.3%
16
29.9%
41
33.3%
33
36.2%
165
22.0%
345
Like it 33.2%
131
33.7%
65
35.2%
62
36.6%
41
38.0%
52
38.4%
38
37.5%
171
35.7%
560
Mixed feelings 27.1%
107
29.0%
56
24.4%
43
28.6%
32
19.7%
27
16.2%
16
16.7%
76
22.8%
357
Dislike it 17.7%
70
16.6%
32
14.8%
26
14.3%
16
7.3%
10
10.1%
10
6.4%
29
12.3%
193
Dislike very much 7.6%
30
7.3%
14
4.0%
7
4.5%
5
3.6%
5
1.0%
1
1.8%
8
4.5%
70
Don't know much about it 2.0%
8
2.1%
4
8.0%
14
1.8%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
2.2%
35
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 34.0%
100
22.1%
186
23.7%
23
13.0%
33
11.0%
13
22.2%
355
Like it 37.8%
111
36.5%
307
29.9%
29
32.8%
83
34.7%
41
35.6%
571
Mixed feelings 10.9%
32
23.1%
194
21.6%
21
31.6%
80
30.5%
36
22.7%
363
Dislike it 7.8%
23
11.2%
94
20.6%
20
16.2%
41
16.1%
19
12.3%
197
Dislike very much 5.1%
15
4.3%
36
3.1%
3
4.3%
11
5.1%
6
4.4%
71
Don't know much about it 3.4%
10
2.1%
18
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
2.5%
3
2.2%
35
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 18.5%
127
24.9%
229
22.2%
356
Like it 32.4%
222
37.9%
349
35.6%
571
Mixed feelings 26.1%
179
20.1%
185
22.7%
364
Dislike it 14.9%
102
10.3%
95
12.3%
197
Dislike very much 5.0%
34
4.0%
37
4.4%
71
Don't know much about it 2.3%
16
2.1%
19
2.2%
35
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 29.5%
302
9.7%
34
3.0%
1
8.9%
13
14.3%
6
22.3%
356
Like it 40.4%
414
32.5%
114
21.2%
7
17.8%
26
21.4%
9
35.7%
570
Mixed feelings 18.8%
193
29.6%
104
27.3%
9
32.9%
48
14.3%
6
22.5%
360
Dislike it 7.3%
75
16.5%
58
24.2%
8
26.7%
39
40.5%
17
12.3%
197
Dislike very much 2.3%
24
6.0%
21
21.2%
7
11.0%
16
7.1%
3
4.4%
71
Don't know much about it 1.4%
14
4.8%
17
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
35
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 21.0%
44
14.3%
29
20.3%
117
19.7%
52
29.1%
74
59.5%
25
22.0%
341
Like it 30.5%
64
37.4%
76
35.0%
201
39.4%
104
38.6%
98
19.0%
8
35.6%
551
Mixed feelings 25.7%
54
28.6%
58
22.8%
131
22.7%
60
18.9%
48
9.5%
4
22.9%
355
Dislike it 16.2%
34
13.3%
27
13.6%
78
11.7%
31
7.5%
19
9.5%
4
12.5%
193
Dislike very much 4.3%
9
3.4%
7
5.0%
29
4.5%
12
4.3%
11
2.4%
1
4.5%
69
Don't know much about it 1.4%
3
2.5%
5
3.0%
17
1.5%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
32
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 17.9%
241
56.4%
101
17.5%
14
22.2%
356
Like it 35.6%
480
34.6%
62
36.3%
29
35.6%
571
Mixed feelings 25.7%
346
3.9%
7
13.8%
11
22.7%
364
Dislike it 13.4%
180
1.7%
3
17.5%
14
12.3%
197
Dislike very much 4.7%
63
1.1%
2
7.5%
6
4.4%
71
Don't know much about it 2.2%
29
0.6%
1
6.3%
5
2.2%
35
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share