General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JAZZ

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Jazz
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 254 15.8% 15.8% -1.21
Like it 540 33.6% 49.4% -.53
Mixed feelings 393 24.5% 73.9% .14
Dislike it 297 18.5% 92.4% .81
Dislike very much 69 4.3% 96.7% 1.48
Don't know much about it 38 2.4% 99.1% 3.5
No answer 15 .9% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 15.9%
48
20.0%
112
14.8%
53
12.5%
32
7.1%
9
15.9%
254
Like it 39.5%
119
37.3%
209
30.0%
107
25.5%
65
31.5%
40
33.7%
540
Mixed feelings 21.3%
64
25.1%
141
27.7%
99
24.3%
62
18.1%
23
24.3%
389
Dislike it 14.3%
43
11.4%
64
21.3%
76
28.6%
73
31.5%
40
18.5%
296
Dislike very much 6.3%
19
3.0%
17
3.4%
12
5.1%
13
6.3%
8
4.3%
69
Don't know much about it 2.0%
6
2.5%
14
1.7%
6
2.7%
7
3.9%
5
2.4%
38
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 14.4%
57
19.7%
38
18.2%
32
15.2%
17
13.9%
19
16.2%
16
15.6%
71
15.9%
250
Like it 34.2%
135
36.8%
71
34.7%
61
38.4%
43
39.4%
54
33.3%
33
28.5%
130
33.6%
527
Mixed feelings 24.8%
98
21.8%
42
23.3%
41
22.3%
25
25.5%
35
18.2%
18
28.3%
129
24.7%
388
Dislike it 18.7%
74
14.5%
28
15.9%
28
16.1%
18
16.8%
23
28.3%
28
19.5%
89
18.4%
288
Dislike very much 4.3%
17
4.7%
9
4.5%
8
7.1%
8
2.2%
3
1.0%
1
4.8%
22
4.3%
68
Don't know much about it 3.3%
13
1.6%
3
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
2
2.0%
2
2.6%
12
2.4%
37
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 8.2%
24
15.1%
127
20.6%
20
22.1%
56
22.9%
27
15.9%
254
Like it 25.9%
76
35.6%
299
38.1%
37
33.6%
85
36.4%
43
33.7%
540
Mixed feelings 21.4%
63
24.0%
202
23.7%
23
29.2%
74
26.3%
31
24.5%
393
Dislike it 32.3%
95
17.7%
149
14.4%
14
10.3%
26
11.0%
13
18.5%
297
Dislike very much 6.1%
18
4.6%
39
1.0%
1
3.2%
8
2.5%
3
4.3%
69
Don't know much about it 5.1%
15
2.1%
18
2.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.3%
37
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 16.5%
113
15.3%
141
15.8%
254
Like it 34.9%
239
32.7%
301
33.6%
540
Mixed feelings 24.2%
166
24.6%
227
24.5%
393
Dislike it 16.6%
114
19.9%
183
18.5%
297
Dislike very much 4.8%
33
3.9%
36
4.3%
69
Don't know much about it 2.0%
14
2.6%
24
2.4%
38
No answer 0.9%
6
1.0%
9
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 13.4%
137
16.5%
58
30.3%
10
22.6%
33
33.3%
14
15.8%
252
Like it 32.8%
336
36.5%
128
42.4%
14
32.2%
47
33.3%
14
33.8%
539
Mixed feelings 24.0%
246
28.5%
100
15.2%
5
26.0%
38
9.5%
4
24.6%
393
Dislike it 22.0%
226
11.4%
40
3.0%
1
15.1%
22
16.7%
7
18.5%
296
Dislike very much 4.7%
48
4.6%
16
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
4.3%
69
Don't know much about it 2.7%
28
1.1%
4
6.1%
2
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
2.4%
38
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 26.7%
56
17.7%
36
13.7%
79
13.6%
36
14.6%
37
9.5%
4
16.0%
248
Like it 35.2%
74
37.4%
76
33.4%
192
34.1%
90
31.1%
79
23.8%
10
33.7%
521
Mixed feelings 19.0%
40
25.1%
51
26.4%
152
26.5%
70
23.2%
59
31.0%
13
24.9%
385
Dislike it 12.4%
26
13.8%
28
18.3%
105
20.8%
55
23.2%
59
26.2%
11
18.3%
284
Dislike very much 3.8%
8
2.5%
5
4.9%
28
3.4%
9
6.3%
16
2.4%
1
4.3%
67
Don't know much about it 1.9%
4
3.0%
6
2.6%
15
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
4.8%
2
2.1%
33
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 12.6%
170
36.3%
65
23.8%
19
15.8%
254
Like it 33.6%
453
36.3%
65
27.5%
22
33.6%
540
Mixed feelings 26.7%
360
8.4%
15
22.5%
18
24.5%
393
Dislike it 19.2%
258
12.8%
23
20.0%
16
18.5%
297
Dislike very much 4.7%
63
2.2%
4
2.5%
2
4.3%
69
Don't know much about it 2.4%
32
2.2%
4
2.5%
2
2.4%
38
No answer 0.8%
11
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share