General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LATIN

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Latin/Mariachi/Salsa
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 85 5.3% 5.3% -1.43
Like it 325 20.2% 25.5% -.93
Mixed feelings 416 25.9% 51.4% -.43
Dislike it 403 25.1% 76.5% .07
Dislike very much 144 9% 85.5% .57
Don't know much about it 221 13.8% 99.3% 2.07
No answer 12 .7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 3.7%
11
5.9%
33
7.3%
26
4.7%
12
1.6%
2
5.2%
84
Like it 15.0%
45
20.3%
114
25.8%
92
20.8%
53
16.5%
21
20.3%
325
Mixed feelings 28.6%
86
27.1%
152
24.9%
89
22.4%
57
24.4%
31
25.9%
415
Dislike it 24.3%
73
24.6%
138
26.6%
95
25.5%
65
23.6%
30
25.0%
401
Dislike very much 12.6%
38
8.6%
48
5.0%
18
9.8%
25
11.8%
15
9.0%
144
Don't know much about it 15.3%
46
13.4%
75
9.2%
33
15.7%
40
20.5%
26
13.7%
220
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 6.1%
24
5.2%
10
7.4%
13
2.7%
3
2.9%
4
5.1%
5
5.5%
25
5.4%
84
Like it 19.0%
75
20.2%
39
22.7%
40
18.8%
21
19.7%
27
13.1%
13
22.6%
103
20.3%
318
Mixed feelings 27.1%
107
31.6%
61
21.6%
38
27.7%
31
25.5%
35
22.2%
22
24.6%
112
25.9%
406
Dislike it 27.1%
107
23.3%
45
25.0%
44
26.8%
30
27.7%
38
28.3%
28
22.1%
101
25.1%
393
Dislike very much 8.6%
34
8.8%
17
9.1%
16
9.8%
11
6.6%
9
10.1%
10
9.9%
45
9.1%
142
Don't know much about it 11.9%
47
9.3%
18
14.2%
25
14.3%
16
17.5%
24
19.2%
19
14.9%
68
13.8%
217
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 4.4%
13
5.5%
46
2.1%
2
5.1%
13
9.3%
11
5.3%
85
Like it 15.0%
44
17.7%
149
29.9%
29
26.1%
66
30.5%
36
20.2%
324
Mixed feelings 15.0%
44
27.0%
227
26.8%
26
33.2%
84
29.7%
35
26.0%
416
Dislike it 32.0%
94
25.8%
217
20.6%
20
18.6%
47
21.2%
25
25.2%
403
Dislike very much 15.6%
46
8.1%
68
7.2%
7
7.5%
19
3.4%
4
9.0%
144
Don't know much about it 17.0%
50
15.4%
129
12.4%
12
8.7%
22
5.9%
7
13.7%
220
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 5.4%
37
5.2%
48
5.3%
85
Like it 18.5%
127
21.5%
198
20.2%
325
Mixed feelings 26.3%
180
25.6%
236
25.9%
416
Dislike it 27.4%
188
23.3%
215
25.1%
403
Dislike very much 9.9%
68
8.3%
76
9.0%
144
Don't know much about it 11.8%
81
15.2%
140
13.8%
221
No answer 0.6%
4
0.9%
8
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 3.0%
31
10.5%
37
6.1%
2
6.8%
10
11.9%
5
5.3%
85
Like it 16.9%
173
26.5%
93
42.4%
14
21.9%
32
23.8%
10
20.2%
322
Mixed feelings 25.0%
256
27.1%
95
30.3%
10
28.8%
42
28.6%
12
26.0%
415
Dislike it 28.5%
292
17.4%
61
12.1%
4
25.3%
37
19.0%
8
25.2%
402
Dislike very much 9.5%
97
8.8%
31
9.1%
3
6.2%
9
9.5%
4
9.0%
144
Don't know much about it 17.0%
174
8.5%
30
0.0%
0
10.3%
15
4.8%
2
13.8%
221
No answer 0.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 5.2%
11
3.0%
6
5.4%
31
4.5%
12
7.5%
19
4.8%
2
5.2%
81
Like it 27.6%
58
28.1%
57
16.3%
94
16.3%
43
24.0%
61
16.7%
7
20.7%
320
Mixed feelings 26.7%
56
27.6%
56
26.8%
154
25.4%
67
24.8%
63
14.3%
6
26.0%
402
Dislike it 22.4%
47
21.7%
44
26.4%
152
28.4%
75
22.0%
56
35.7%
15
25.1%
389
Dislike very much 6.2%
13
7.4%
15
9.6%
55
11.7%
31
8.3%
21
14.3%
6
9.1%
141
Don't know much about it 11.0%
23
11.8%
24
15.1%
87
13.3%
35
13.0%
33
14.3%
6
13.4%
208
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 4.5%
61
4.5%
8
20.0%
16
5.3%
85
Like it 20.0%
270
16.8%
30
31.3%
25
20.2%
325
Mixed feelings 26.7%
359
23.5%
42
18.8%
15
25.9%
416
Dislike it 25.9%
349
23.5%
42
15.0%
12
25.1%
403
Dislike very much 9.1%
122
8.9%
16
7.5%
6
9.0%
144
Don't know much about it 13.2%
178
21.2%
38
6.3%
5
13.8%
221
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share