General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOODEASY

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Mood/easy listening
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 251 15.6% 15.6% -1.05
Like it 698 43.5% 59.1% -.44
Mixed feelings 323 20.1% 79.2% .18
Dislike it 200 12.5% 91.7% .79
Dislike very much 49 3.1% 94.7% 1.41
Don't know much about it 72 4.5% 99.2% 3.26
No answer 13 .8% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 10.0%
30
13.7%
77
21.8%
78
19.2%
49
13.4%
17
15.7%
251
Like it 39.5%
119
44.9%
252
43.7%
156
47.1%
120
38.6%
49
43.5%
696
Mixed feelings 18.3%
55
23.5%
132
18.8%
67
17.3%
44
18.1%
23
20.0%
321
Dislike it 20.6%
62
10.7%
60
9.8%
35
8.6%
22
15.7%
20
12.4%
199
Dislike very much 5.0%
15
3.6%
20
2.0%
7
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
3.1%
49
Don't know much about it 6.0%
18
3.2%
18
2.8%
10
4.3%
11
11.8%
15
4.5%
72
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 13.7%
54
16.1%
31
13.6%
24
17.0%
19
15.3%
21
28.3%
28
15.1%
69
15.7%
246
Like it 45.1%
178
39.4%
76
43.2%
76
49.1%
55
46.0%
63
39.4%
39
43.6%
199
43.8%
686
Mixed feelings 18.5%
73
23.3%
45
22.7%
40
16.1%
18
21.2%
29
15.2%
15
20.4%
93
20.0%
313
Dislike it 14.4%
57
13.5%
26
11.9%
21
7.1%
8
10.9%
15
10.1%
10
12.9%
59
12.5%
196
Dislike very much 3.5%
14
5.7%
11
4.5%
8
4.5%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
3.1%
49
Don't know much about it 4.6%
18
1.0%
2
3.4%
6
6.3%
7
4.4%
6
6.1%
6
5.3%
24
4.4%
69
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 12.2%
36
16.0%
134
18.6%
18
17.4%
44
16.1%
19
15.7%
251
Like it 41.2%
121
45.5%
382
43.3%
42
40.7%
103
42.4%
50
43.6%
698
Mixed feelings 17.0%
50
20.5%
172
18.6%
18
21.3%
54
24.6%
29
20.2%
323
Dislike it 13.9%
41
10.6%
89
13.4%
13
15.8%
40
13.6%
16
12.4%
199
Dislike very much 4.8%
14
2.7%
23
2.1%
2
2.8%
7
2.5%
3
3.1%
49
Don't know much about it 9.5%
28
4.2%
35
4.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
4.4%
71
No answer 1.4%
4
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 13.3%
91
17.4%
160
15.6%
251
Like it 43.6%
299
43.3%
399
43.5%
698
Mixed feelings 21.5%
147
19.1%
176
20.1%
323
Dislike it 13.3%
91
11.8%
109
12.5%
200
Dislike very much 3.1%
21
3.0%
28
3.1%
49
Don't know much about it 4.2%
29
4.7%
43
4.5%
72
No answer 1.0%
7
0.7%
6
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 15.2%
156
18.2%
64
15.2%
5
11.6%
17
21.4%
9
15.7%
251
Like it 45.2%
463
42.5%
149
33.3%
11
41.1%
60
33.3%
14
43.6%
697
Mixed feelings 19.5%
200
20.5%
72
27.3%
9
20.5%
30
23.8%
10
20.1%
321
Dislike it 12.2%
125
10.0%
35
15.2%
5
19.9%
29
11.9%
5
12.5%
199
Dislike very much 2.8%
29
3.4%
12
3.0%
1
2.7%
4
7.1%
3
3.1%
49
Don't know much about it 4.6%
47
4.6%
16
6.1%
2
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
71
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 15.7%
33
12.8%
26
15.7%
90
15.5%
41
17.3%
44
23.8%
10
15.8%
244
Like it 45.2%
95
46.3%
94
42.8%
246
44.3%
117
40.9%
104
50.0%
21
43.7%
677
Mixed feelings 19.0%
40
16.3%
33
21.6%
124
22.7%
60
22.8%
58
4.8%
2
20.5%
317
Dislike it 13.3%
28
15.3%
31
12.7%
73
11.0%
29
10.6%
27
14.3%
6
12.5%
194
Dislike very much 3.3%
7
3.9%
8
3.1%
18
1.9%
5
3.5%
9
2.4%
1
3.1%
48
Don't know much about it 2.4%
5
4.9%
10
3.8%
22
3.8%
10
4.3%
11
4.8%
2
3.9%
60
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 16.5%
222
10.1%
18
13.8%
11
15.6%
251
Like it 44.2%
596
39.1%
70
40.0%
32
43.5%
698
Mixed feelings 20.5%
276
19.0%
34
16.3%
13
20.1%
323
Dislike it 12.0%
162
14.5%
26
15.0%
12
12.5%
200
Dislike very much 2.8%
38
3.9%
7
5.0%
4
3.1%
49
Don't know much about it 3.3%
45
11.2%
20
8.8%
7
4.5%
72
No answer 0.6%
8
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share