General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWAGE

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? New age/space music
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 48 3% 3% -1.76
Like it 186 11.6% 14.6% -1.26
Mixed feelings 269 16.7% 31.3% -.76
Dislike it 429 26.7% 58% -.26
Dislike very much 368 22.9% 80.9% .24
Don't know much about it 292 18.2% 99.1% 1.75
No answer 14 .9% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 4.3%
13
4.1%
23
2.5%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
48
Like it 18.9%
57
14.4%
81
8.7%
31
4.3%
11
4.7%
6
11.6%
186
Mixed feelings 22.3%
67
21.4%
120
13.7%
49
9.4%
24
7.1%
9
16.8%
269
Dislike it 21.9%
66
25.7%
144
29.7%
106
31.4%
80
24.4%
31
26.7%
427
Dislike very much 16.3%
49
19.8%
111
24.9%
89
32.2%
82
27.6%
35
22.9%
366
Don't know much about it 15.0%
45
14.4%
81
19.3%
69
20.4%
52
34.6%
44
18.2%
291
No answer 1.3%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 3.8%
15
5.2%
10
1.1%
2
1.8%
2
2.2%
3
4.0%
4
2.6%
12
3.1%
48
Like it 11.9%
47
17.6%
34
13.6%
24
12.5%
14
11.7%
16
11.1%
11
8.3%
38
11.7%
184
Mixed feelings 18.2%
72
16.6%
32
15.9%
28
22.3%
25
12.4%
17
15.2%
15
17.1%
78
17.0%
267
Dislike it 25.6%
101
30.1%
58
27.3%
48
21.4%
24
35.0%
48
28.3%
28
24.3%
111
26.7%
418
Dislike very much 22.3%
88
12.4%
24
23.9%
42
25.9%
29
19.0%
26
19.2%
19
27.9%
127
22.6%
355
Don't know much about it 18.0%
71
17.1%
33
17.6%
31
16.1%
18
19.7%
27
20.2%
20
19.1%
87
18.3%
287
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 1.0%
3
3.0%
25
3.1%
3
3.6%
9
6.8%
8
3.0%
48
Like it 9.2%
27
8.8%
74
19.6%
19
18.2%
46
16.1%
19
11.5%
185
Mixed feelings 9.9%
29
17.4%
146
13.4%
13
23.7%
60
17.8%
21
16.8%
269
Dislike it 25.9%
76
28.8%
242
24.7%
24
21.7%
55
27.1%
32
26.8%
429
Dislike very much 29.3%
86
22.6%
190
18.6%
18
21.7%
55
16.1%
19
23.0%
368
Don't know much about it 23.8%
70
18.7%
157
19.6%
19
10.3%
26
16.1%
19
18.2%
291
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
6
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 3.1%
21
2.9%
27
3.0%
48
Like it 12.7%
87
10.7%
99
11.6%
186
Mixed feelings 16.6%
114
16.8%
155
16.7%
269
Dislike it 27.9%
191
25.8%
238
26.7%
429
Dislike very much 22.8%
156
23.0%
212
22.9%
368
Don't know much about it 16.1%
110
19.8%
182
18.2%
292
No answer 0.9%
6
0.9%
8
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 2.3%
24
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.6%
14
7.1%
3
3.0%
48
Like it 9.2%
94
12.8%
45
18.2%
6
20.5%
30
21.4%
9
11.5%
184
Mixed feelings 15.0%
154
19.7%
69
15.2%
5
22.6%
33
14.3%
6
16.7%
267
Dislike it 27.6%
283
26.8%
94
30.3%
10
19.2%
28
33.3%
14
26.9%
429
Dislike very much 25.1%
257
20.8%
73
24.2%
8
16.4%
24
11.9%
5
23.0%
367
Don't know much about it 20.4%
209
16.5%
58
12.1%
4
11.6%
17
9.5%
4
18.3%
292
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 4.8%
10
5.9%
12
1.7%
10
3.4%
9
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
Like it 20.0%
42
14.3%
29
9.0%
52
10.6%
28
9.1%
23
9.5%
4
11.5%
178
Mixed feelings 18.6%
39
18.2%
37
17.7%
102
19.3%
51
12.2%
31
4.8%
2
16.9%
262
Dislike it 23.8%
50
28.6%
58
28.0%
161
25.8%
68
26.4%
67
26.2%
11
26.8%
415
Dislike very much 15.7%
33
16.7%
34
24.0%
138
21.2%
56
32.3%
82
40.5%
17
23.3%
360
Don't know much about it 16.2%
34
15.8%
32
19.0%
109
18.9%
50
17.7%
45
19.0%
8
18.0%
278
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 3.1%
42
1.7%
3
3.8%
3
3.0%
48
Like it 11.9%
160
5.6%
10
20.0%
16
11.6%
186
Mixed feelings 17.1%
231
12.3%
22
20.0%
16
16.7%
269
Dislike it 26.7%
360
29.6%
53
20.0%
16
26.7%
429
Dislike very much 22.9%
309
24.6%
44
18.8%
15
22.9%
368
Don't know much about it 17.4%
235
24.6%
44
16.3%
13
18.2%
292
No answer 0.7%
10
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share