General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's mother
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 571 35.6% 35.6% -.67
High school 697 43.4% 79% -.24
Associate/Junior college 43 2.7% 81.6% .2
Bachelor's 103 6.4% 88% .63
Graduate 30 1.9% 89.9% 1.06
Not applicable 41 2.6% 92.5% 2.36
Don't know 100 6.2% 98.7% 2.8
No answer 21 1.3% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than high school 15.0%
45
29.9%
168
39.5%
141
52.9%
135
63.8%
81
35.6%
570
High school 60.1%
181
51.2%
287
44.5%
159
20.0%
51
15.0%
19
43.5%
697
Associate/Junior college 4.3%
13
3.2%
18
1.4%
5
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
2.6%
42
Bachelor's 12.0%
36
6.8%
38
3.9%
14
4.3%
11
1.6%
2
6.3%
101
Graduate 2.0%
6
2.9%
16
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.8%
29
Not applicable 2.7%
8
1.2%
7
2.8%
10
3.9%
10
4.7%
6
2.6%
41
Don't know 2.7%
8
3.7%
21
5.0%
18
14.1%
36
13.4%
17
6.2%
100
No answer 1.3%
4
1.1%
6
1.7%
6
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 34.7%
137
30.6%
59
38.6%
68
29.5%
33
35.0%
48
36.4%
36
38.8%
177
35.6%
558
High school 43.5%
172
47.2%
91
44.3%
78
45.5%
51
42.3%
58
44.4%
44
40.8%
186
43.4%
680
Associate/Junior college 1.8%
7
2.6%
5
4.0%
7
1.8%
2
5.8%
8
1.0%
1
2.6%
12
2.7%
42
Bachelor's 4.8%
19
5.7%
11
4.0%
7
9.8%
11
7.3%
10
9.1%
9
7.2%
33
6.4%
100
Graduate 1.5%
6
3.1%
6
1.7%
3
5.4%
6
1.5%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
5
1.9%
30
Not applicable 3.5%
14
1.6%
3
2.8%
5
4.5%
5
2.2%
3
1.0%
1
2.0%
9
2.6%
40
Don't know 8.6%
34
7.8%
15
4.0%
7
2.7%
3
5.1%
7
4.0%
4
6.1%
28
6.3%
98
No answer 1.5%
6
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
1.3%
6
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 59.5%
175
36.4%
306
26.8%
26
15.4%
39
20.3%
24
35.6%
570
High school 14.6%
43
48.5%
407
46.4%
45
56.9%
144
48.3%
57
43.4%
696
Associate/Junior college 0.7%
2
1.5%
13
7.2%
7
5.9%
15
5.1%
6
2.7%
43
Bachelor's 1.0%
3
4.3%
36
11.3%
11
14.6%
37
13.6%
16
6.4%
103
Graduate 0.7%
2
1.1%
9
1.0%
1
4.0%
10
6.8%
8
1.9%
30
Not applicable 6.1%
18
1.9%
16
3.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
2.6%
41
Don't know 13.6%
40
5.8%
49
2.1%
2
1.6%
4
2.5%
3
6.1%
98
No answer 3.7%
11
0.5%
4
2.1%
2
0.4%
1
2.5%
3
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 32.4%
222
37.9%
349
35.6%
571
High school 47.2%
323
40.6%
374
43.4%
697
Associate/Junior college 2.8%
19
2.6%
24
2.7%
43
Bachelor's 5.5%
38
7.1%
65
6.4%
103
Graduate 2.5%
17
1.4%
13
1.9%
30
Not applicable 2.5%
17
2.6%
24
2.6%
41
Don't know 6.0%
41
6.4%
59
6.2%
100
No answer 1.2%
8
1.4%
13
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 39.2%
402
33.3%
117
21.2%
7
20.5%
30
31.0%
13
35.6%
569
High school 40.9%
419
46.4%
163
45.5%
15
53.4%
78
47.6%
20
43.5%
695
Associate/Junior college 2.3%
24
2.8%
10
6.1%
2
2.7%
4
7.1%
3
2.7%
43
Bachelor's 5.6%
57
7.7%
27
12.1%
4
6.8%
10
7.1%
3
6.3%
101
Graduate 1.6%
16
0.9%
3
12.1%
4
4.1%
6
2.4%
1
1.9%
30
Not applicable 2.4%
25
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
41
Don't know 6.8%
70
5.1%
18
3.0%
1
6.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
98
No answer 1.2%
12
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.8%
2
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 35.7%
75
26.6%
54
35.5%
204
35.6%
94
39.8%
101
38.1%
16
35.1%
544
High school 38.6%
81
50.2%
102
46.4%
267
44.7%
118
38.2%
97
35.7%
15
43.9%
680
Associate/Junior college 1.9%
4
4.4%
9
1.9%
11
3.8%
10
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
Bachelor's 8.6%
18
9.4%
19
4.2%
24
7.2%
19
7.5%
19
7.1%
3
6.6%
102
Graduate 6.2%
13
2.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
2.8%
7
2.4%
1
1.9%
30
Not applicable 2.9%
6
1.5%
3
2.6%
15
3.8%
10
1.2%
3
2.4%
1
2.5%
38
Don't know 3.3%
7
4.4%
9
7.7%
44
3.4%
9
6.3%
16
11.9%
5
5.8%
90
No answer 2.9%
6
1.0%
2
1.4%
8
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
2.4%
1
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 32.8%
442
52.5%
94
43.8%
35
35.6%
571
High school 46.1%
621
26.3%
47
36.3%
29
43.4%
697
Associate/Junior college 2.9%
39
1.1%
2
2.5%
2
2.7%
43
Bachelor's 6.6%
89
3.9%
7
8.8%
7
6.4%
103
Graduate 1.8%
24
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
1.9%
30
Not applicable 2.4%
32
3.9%
7
2.5%
2
2.6%
41
Don't know 6.2%
83
8.4%
15
2.5%
2
6.2%
100
No answer 1.3%
17
1.1%
2
2.5%
2
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share