General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPERA

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Opera
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 73 4.5% 4.5% -1.77
Like it 257 16% 20.5% -1.13
Mixed feelings 359 22.4% 42.9% -.49
Dislike it 515 32.1% 75% .16
Dislike very much 306 19.1% 94% .8
Don't know much about it 83 5.2% 99.2% 2.72
No answer 13 .8% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 3.0%
9
2.1%
12
6.4%
23
6.7%
17
8.7%
11
4.5%
72
Like it 11.0%
33
15.0%
84
16.0%
57
19.2%
49
24.4%
31
15.9%
254
Mixed feelings 18.6%
56
22.5%
126
23.5%
84
25.1%
64
22.8%
29
22.4%
359
Dislike it 35.5%
107
35.5%
199
31.4%
112
26.7%
68
22.0%
28
32.1%
514
Dislike very much 24.3%
73
19.1%
107
17.6%
63
18.4%
47
12.6%
16
19.1%
306
Don't know much about it 6.6%
20
5.7%
32
3.9%
14
2.7%
7
7.9%
10
5.2%
83
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 4.6%
18
2.1%
4
4.5%
8
5.4%
6
5.1%
7
7.1%
7
5.0%
23
4.7%
73
Like it 11.1%
44
14.5%
28
15.3%
27
10.7%
12
21.2%
29
21.2%
21
18.6%
85
15.7%
246
Mixed feelings 20.0%
79
24.4%
47
18.2%
32
25.0%
28
21.9%
30
21.2%
21
25.9%
118
22.6%
355
Dislike it 38.0%
150
30.1%
58
30.1%
53
31.3%
35
32.8%
45
33.3%
33
28.7%
131
32.2%
505
Dislike very much 20.5%
81
23.3%
45
22.7%
40
25.9%
29
13.9%
19
12.1%
12
15.8%
72
19.0%
298
Don't know much about it 5.3%
21
4.7%
9
9.1%
16
1.8%
2
5.1%
7
3.0%
3
5.3%
24
5.2%
82
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 2.4%
7
3.1%
26
4.1%
4
9.5%
24
10.2%
12
4.6%
73
Like it 12.2%
36
14.9%
125
23.7%
23
17.4%
44
23.7%
28
16.0%
256
Mixed feelings 15.6%
46
22.1%
186
20.6%
20
26.5%
67
33.9%
40
22.4%
359
Dislike it 33.7%
99
34.2%
287
35.1%
34
27.3%
69
22.0%
26
32.1%
515
Dislike very much 28.9%
85
19.0%
160
15.5%
15
13.8%
35
9.3%
11
19.1%
306
Don't know much about it 6.1%
18
6.1%
51
0.0%
0
4.7%
12
0.8%
1
5.1%
82
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 3.2%
22
5.5%
51
4.5%
73
Like it 13.0%
89
18.2%
168
16.0%
257
Mixed feelings 22.2%
152
22.5%
207
22.4%
359
Dislike it 33.3%
228
31.2%
287
32.1%
515
Dislike very much 21.3%
146
17.4%
160
19.1%
306
Don't know much about it 6.3%
43
4.3%
40
5.2%
83
No answer 0.7%
5
0.9%
8
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 3.8%
39
5.7%
20
15.2%
5
5.5%
8
2.4%
1
4.6%
73
Like it 14.5%
149
20.2%
71
18.2%
6
12.3%
18
28.6%
12
16.0%
256
Mixed feelings 21.4%
219
23.9%
84
12.1%
4
21.9%
32
40.5%
17
22.3%
356
Dislike it 34.4%
353
26.8%
94
18.2%
6
38.4%
56
14.3%
6
32.2%
515
Dislike very much 19.8%
203
18.2%
64
36.4%
12
15.1%
22
9.5%
4
19.1%
305
Don't know much about it 5.8%
59
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
2.4%
1
5.2%
83
No answer 0.3%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 7.1%
15
4.4%
9
3.0%
17
3.0%
8
6.3%
16
19.0%
8
4.7%
73
Like it 16.7%
35
17.7%
36
13.7%
79
14.8%
39
20.9%
53
16.7%
7
16.1%
249
Mixed feelings 27.6%
58
18.2%
37
23.1%
133
23.1%
61
20.5%
52
11.9%
5
22.4%
346
Dislike it 30.5%
64
36.0%
73
31.7%
182
34.8%
92
29.1%
74
26.2%
11
32.0%
496
Dislike very much 12.9%
27
15.8%
32
22.4%
129
20.5%
54
18.9%
48
21.4%
9
19.3%
299
Don't know much about it 4.3%
9
7.4%
15
5.7%
33
3.0%
8
3.9%
10
4.8%
2
5.0%
77
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 4.5%
61
3.9%
7
6.3%
5
4.5%
73
Like it 15.3%
206
18.4%
33
22.5%
18
16.0%
257
Mixed feelings 22.7%
306
19.6%
35
22.5%
18
22.4%
359
Dislike it 33.3%
449
29.1%
52
17.5%
14
32.1%
515
Dislike very much 18.9%
255
19.6%
35
20.0%
16
19.1%
306
Don't know much about it 4.6%
62
7.8%
14
8.8%
7
5.2%
83
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
2.5%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share