General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RAP

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Rap music
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 44 2.7% 2.7% -2.22
Like it 159 9.9% 12.6% -1.5
Mixed feelings 284 17.7% 30.3% -.79
Dislike it 433 27% 57.3% -.08
Dislike very much 614 38.2% 95.5% .63
Don't know much about it 61 3.8% 99.3% 2.77
No answer 11 .7% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 9.6%
29
1.8%
10
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
44
Like it 19.9%
60
10.5%
59
6.2%
22
4.3%
11
5.5%
7
9.9%
159
Mixed feelings 22.6%
68
23.9%
134
13.7%
49
7.5%
19
10.2%
13
17.7%
283
Dislike it 20.9%
63
26.0%
146
30.5%
109
31.4%
80
26.8%
34
27.0%
432
Dislike very much 25.6%
77
35.7%
200
44.3%
158
49.8%
127
39.4%
50
38.2%
612
Don't know much about it 1.0%
3
2.0%
11
3.4%
12
5.5%
14
15.7%
20
3.7%
60
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 4.1%
16
3.1%
6
1.7%
3
2.7%
3
2.9%
4
3.0%
3
2.0%
9
2.8%
44
Like it 9.4%
37
13.0%
25
12.5%
22
17.0%
19
13.9%
19
5.1%
5
5.9%
27
9.8%
154
Mixed feelings 15.9%
63
20.2%
39
19.9%
35
16.1%
18
13.9%
19
18.2%
18
19.1%
87
17.8%
279
Dislike it 27.3%
108
26.4%
51
26.1%
46
22.3%
25
32.1%
44
35.4%
35
24.8%
113
26.9%
422
Dislike very much 40.3%
159
34.2%
66
33.5%
59
40.2%
45
32.1%
44
34.3%
34
43.0%
196
38.5%
603
Don't know much about it 2.8%
11
2.1%
4
6.3%
11
1.8%
2
5.1%
7
2.0%
2
4.8%
22
3.8%
59
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 5.4%
16
2.6%
22
2.1%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
44
Like it 10.2%
30
11.0%
92
8.2%
8
7.9%
20
6.8%
8
9.9%
158
Mixed feelings 11.6%
34
18.5%
155
18.6%
18
22.5%
57
16.9%
20
17.7%
284
Dislike it 23.8%
70
28.2%
237
32.0%
31
25.7%
65
25.4%
30
27.0%
433
Dislike very much 40.8%
120
36.2%
304
35.1%
34
39.5%
100
47.5%
56
38.3%
614
Don't know much about it 7.1%
21
3.1%
26
4.1%
4
2.0%
5
3.4%
4
3.7%
60
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 2.6%
18
2.8%
26
2.7%
44
Like it 10.2%
70
9.7%
89
9.9%
159
Mixed feelings 14.9%
102
19.8%
182
17.7%
284
Dislike it 28.8%
197
25.6%
236
27.0%
433
Dislike very much 39.4%
270
37.4%
344
38.2%
614
Don't know much about it 3.5%
24
4.0%
37
3.8%
61
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 2.4%
25
3.1%
11
3.0%
1
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
44
Like it 8.7%
89
10.5%
37
21.2%
7
13.7%
20
11.9%
5
9.9%
158
Mixed feelings 16.0%
164
19.9%
70
12.1%
4
21.9%
32
28.6%
12
17.7%
282
Dislike it 28.5%
292
24.8%
87
21.2%
7
23.3%
34
28.6%
12
27.1%
432
Dislike very much 39.3%
403
38.2%
134
42.4%
14
34.9%
51
26.2%
11
38.4%
613
Don't know much about it 4.8%
49
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.4%
1
3.8%
61
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 2.9%
6
2.5%
5
3.1%
18
3.0%
8
1.2%
3
2.4%
1
2.6%
41
Like it 14.8%
31
9.4%
19
8.0%
46
11.4%
30
9.4%
24
9.5%
4
9.9%
154
Mixed feelings 24.3%
51
20.2%
41
18.1%
104
16.3%
43
13.4%
34
9.5%
4
17.9%
277
Dislike it 22.9%
48
27.6%
56
28.9%
166
27.7%
73
28.0%
71
16.7%
7
27.2%
421
Dislike very much 31.0%
65
34.0%
69
39.3%
226
39.4%
104
43.7%
111
54.8%
23
38.6%
598
Don't know much about it 3.3%
7
5.9%
12
2.6%
15
1.9%
5
3.5%
9
7.1%
3
3.3%
51
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 2.0%
27
7.8%
14
3.8%
3
2.7%
44
Like it 7.6%
102
22.9%
41
20.0%
16
9.9%
159
Mixed feelings 16.6%
223
22.9%
41
25.0%
20
17.7%
284
Dislike it 28.1%
379
21.2%
38
20.0%
16
27.0%
433
Dislike very much 41.4%
558
20.7%
37
23.8%
19
38.2%
614
Don't know much about it 3.8%
51
2.8%
5
6.3%
5
3.8%
61
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share