General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REGGAE

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Reggae
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 84 5.2% 5.2% -1.4
Like it 362 22.5% 27.8% -.95
Mixed feelings 340 21.2% 48.9% -.49
Dislike it 297 18.5% 67.4% -.04
Dislike very much 217 13.5% 80.9% .42
Don't know much about it 295 18.4% 99.3% 1.78
No answer 11 .7% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 14.0%
42
5.5%
31
2.2%
8
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
5.2%
84
Like it 32.9%
99
29.1%
163
19.0%
68
9.8%
25
5.5%
7
22.6%
362
Mixed feelings 21.9%
66
28.3%
159
21.0%
75
10.2%
26
10.2%
13
21.2%
339
Dislike it 16.9%
51
16.8%
94
19.0%
68
23.1%
59
18.9%
24
18.5%
296
Dislike very much 8.0%
24
10.0%
56
17.9%
64
18.8%
48
18.1%
23
13.4%
215
Don't know much about it 5.6%
17
10.2%
57
19.6%
70
36.5%
93
44.9%
57
18.4%
294
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 5.6%
22
9.3%
18
4.5%
8
6.3%
7
5.1%
7
8.1%
8
2.9%
13
5.3%
83
Like it 22.5%
89
29.0%
56
25.6%
45
24.1%
27
25.5%
35
18.2%
18
18.4%
84
22.6%
354
Mixed feelings 21.5%
85
23.3%
45
22.7%
40
23.2%
26
17.5%
24
20.2%
20
20.0%
91
21.1%
331
Dislike it 19.2%
76
13.5%
26
16.5%
29
12.5%
14
26.3%
36
26.3%
26
18.9%
86
18.7%
293
Dislike very much 13.2%
52
11.9%
23
14.8%
26
18.8%
21
8.8%
12
11.1%
11
14.7%
67
13.5%
212
Don't know much about it 17.7%
70
11.9%
23
15.3%
27
15.2%
17
16.8%
23
15.2%
15
24.8%
113
18.4%
288
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 5.4%
16
5.2%
44
4.1%
4
5.5%
14
5.1%
6
5.2%
84
Like it 12.2%
36
22.7%
191
28.9%
28
27.3%
69
32.2%
38
22.6%
362
Mixed feelings 10.5%
31
21.7%
182
20.6%
20
28.9%
73
28.0%
33
21.2%
339
Dislike it 22.4%
66
19.8%
166
18.6%
18
15.4%
39
6.8%
8
18.5%
297
Dislike very much 20.4%
60
12.5%
105
14.4%
14
9.5%
24
11.9%
14
13.5%
217
Don't know much about it 27.9%
82
17.6%
148
13.4%
13
12.6%
32
16.1%
19
18.4%
294
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 5.4%
37
5.1%
47
5.2%
84
Like it 23.4%
160
21.9%
202
22.5%
362
Mixed feelings 21.2%
145
21.2%
195
21.2%
340
Dislike it 19.4%
133
17.8%
164
18.5%
297
Dislike very much 13.9%
95
13.2%
122
13.5%
217
Don't know much about it 16.1%
110
20.1%
185
18.4%
295
No answer 0.7%
5
0.7%
6
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 4.8%
49
4.6%
16
12.1%
4
5.5%
8
14.3%
6
5.2%
83
Like it 18.5%
190
29.3%
103
21.2%
7
32.9%
48
31.0%
13
22.6%
361
Mixed feelings 19.7%
202
23.1%
81
27.3%
9
24.0%
35
26.2%
11
21.2%
338
Dislike it 20.0%
205
16.2%
57
6.1%
2
19.9%
29
9.5%
4
18.6%
297
Dislike very much 15.6%
160
10.3%
36
18.2%
6
7.5%
11
9.5%
4
13.6%
217
Don't know much about it 21.1%
216
15.7%
55
15.2%
5
10.3%
15
7.1%
3
18.4%
294
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 7.1%
15
6.4%
13
5.2%
30
4.9%
13
3.1%
8
2.4%
1
5.2%
80
Like it 29.5%
62
30.5%
62
20.0%
115
23.9%
63
19.3%
49
11.9%
5
23.0%
356
Mixed feelings 25.7%
54
24.6%
50
21.9%
126
21.2%
56
17.3%
44
7.1%
3
21.5%
333
Dislike it 17.1%
36
11.8%
24
19.7%
113
22.0%
58
17.7%
45
14.3%
6
18.2%
282
Dislike very much 9.0%
19
9.9%
20
14.6%
84
11.7%
31
16.9%
43
35.7%
15
13.7%
212
Don't know much about it 10.5%
22
16.3%
33
18.4%
106
15.9%
42
25.2%
64
28.6%
12
18.0%
279
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 4.0%
54
12.8%
23
8.8%
7
5.2%
84
Like it 21.8%
294
26.8%
48
25.0%
20
22.5%
362
Mixed feelings 22.1%
298
17.3%
31
13.8%
11
21.2%
340
Dislike it 18.4%
248
19.0%
34
18.8%
15
18.5%
297
Dislike very much 14.5%
195
6.7%
12
12.5%
10
13.5%
217
Don't know much about it 18.6%
251
15.6%
28
20.0%
16
18.4%
295
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share