General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONROCK

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Contemporary pop/rock
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 206 12.8% 12.8% -1.2
Like it 645 40.2% 53% -.56
Mixed feelings 296 18.4% 71.4% .07
Dislike it 245 15.3% 86.7% .71
Dislike very much 152 9.5% 96.1% 1.34
Don't know much about it 50 3.1% 99.3% 3.25
No answer 12 .7% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 24.3%
73
16.8%
94
8.4%
30
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
12.9%
206
Like it 51.5%
155
54.5%
306
39.8%
142
11.8%
30
8.7%
11
40.2%
644
Mixed feelings 12.3%
37
18.5%
104
18.8%
67
25.9%
66
16.5%
21
18.4%
295
Dislike it 7.0%
21
5.5%
31
20.4%
73
28.2%
72
37.0%
47
15.2%
244
Dislike very much 3.0%
9
3.2%
18
9.0%
32
23.5%
60
25.2%
32
9.4%
151
Don't know much about it 1.7%
5
1.1%
6
2.2%
8
6.3%
16
11.0%
14
3.1%
49
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 14.4%
57
15.5%
30
15.3%
27
18.8%
21
10.9%
15
13.1%
13
8.8%
40
12.9%
203
Like it 41.0%
162
47.2%
91
45.5%
80
41.1%
46
50.4%
69
42.4%
42
30.9%
141
40.2%
631
Mixed feelings 18.7%
74
16.6%
32
15.3%
27
19.6%
22
16.8%
23
15.2%
15
21.7%
99
18.6%
292
Dislike it 15.7%
62
13.0%
25
12.5%
22
8.0%
9
14.6%
20
16.2%
16
18.2%
83
15.1%
237
Dislike very much 7.6%
30
4.7%
9
8.5%
15
8.0%
9
5.1%
7
10.1%
10
15.4%
70
9.6%
150
Don't know much about it 2.3%
9
1.6%
3
2.8%
5
3.6%
4
2.2%
3
2.0%
2
4.6%
21
3.0%
47
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 7.8%
23
14.4%
121
15.5%
15
15.0%
38
7.6%
9
12.9%
206
Like it 27.6%
81
40.6%
341
46.4%
45
47.8%
121
47.5%
56
40.2%
644
Mixed feelings 12.6%
37
20.2%
170
18.6%
18
18.6%
47
20.3%
24
18.5%
296
Dislike it 24.8%
73
14.8%
124
10.3%
10
11.1%
28
8.5%
10
15.3%
245
Dislike very much 19.0%
56
7.1%
60
6.2%
6
5.9%
15
12.7%
15
9.5%
152
Don't know much about it 7.1%
21
2.5%
21
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
3.4%
4
3.1%
49
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
3
2.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 12.4%
85
13.1%
121
12.8%
206
Like it 40.9%
280
39.6%
365
40.2%
645
Mixed feelings 17.8%
122
18.9%
174
18.4%
296
Dislike it 16.1%
110
14.7%
135
15.3%
245
Dislike very much 9.1%
62
9.8%
90
9.5%
152
Don't know much about it 2.9%
20
3.3%
30
3.1%
50
No answer 0.9%
6
0.7%
6
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 11.0%
113
16.8%
59
15.2%
5
15.8%
23
11.9%
5
12.8%
205
Like it 37.0%
379
45.3%
159
39.4%
13
49.3%
72
50.0%
21
40.3%
644
Mixed feelings 19.1%
196
16.2%
57
33.3%
11
15.1%
22
19.0%
8
18.4%
294
Dislike it 17.4%
178
11.1%
39
9.1%
3
15.1%
22
7.1%
3
15.3%
245
Dislike very much 11.1%
114
8.3%
29
3.0%
1
4.1%
6
4.8%
2
9.5%
152
Don't know much about it 4.1%
42
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.8%
2
3.1%
49
No answer 0.3%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 12.9%
27
13.3%
27
14.4%
83
15.5%
41
9.1%
23
4.8%
2
13.1%
203
Like it 41.0%
86
49.3%
100
41.7%
240
42.8%
113
31.5%
80
21.4%
9
40.6%
628
Mixed feelings 24.3%
51
15.8%
32
18.1%
104
16.7%
44
19.7%
50
23.8%
10
18.8%
291
Dislike it 11.0%
23
9.9%
20
15.5%
89
15.5%
41
21.3%
54
16.7%
7
15.1%
234
Dislike very much 8.1%
17
6.9%
14
8.2%
47
7.6%
20
14.2%
36
28.6%
12
9.4%
146
Don't know much about it 1.9%
4
3.4%
7
2.1%
12
1.5%
4
3.9%
10
4.8%
2
2.5%
39
No answer 1.0%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 13.0%
175
10.6%
19
15.0%
12
12.8%
206
Like it 39.6%
534
45.8%
82
36.3%
29
40.2%
645
Mixed feelings 18.3%
247
18.4%
33
20.0%
16
18.4%
296
Dislike it 15.9%
214
11.7%
21
12.5%
10
15.3%
245
Dislike very much 9.6%
129
7.8%
14
11.3%
9
9.5%
152
Don't know much about it 3.0%
40
3.9%
7
3.8%
3
3.1%
50
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share