General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OLDIES

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Oldies rock
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 405 25.2% 25.2% -.95
Like it 688 42.8% 68.1% -.29
Mixed feelings 213 13.3% 81.3% .37
Dislike it 172 10.7% 92% 1.04
Dislike very much 77 4.8% 96.8% 1.7
Don't know much about it 41 2.6% 99.4% 3.69
No answer 10 .6% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 27.2%
82
31.7%
178
30.8%
110
11.4%
29
3.9%
5
25.2%
404
Like it 50.2%
151
53.1%
298
40.6%
145
24.7%
63
23.6%
30
42.9%
687
Mixed feelings 14.0%
42
9.8%
55
12.9%
46
20.4%
52
14.2%
18
13.3%
213
Dislike it 5.6%
17
2.7%
15
10.6%
38
26.3%
67
26.8%
34
10.7%
171
Dislike very much 1.7%
5
1.6%
9
3.1%
11
10.6%
27
18.1%
23
4.7%
75
Don't know much about it 1.0%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
5.9%
15
11.8%
15
2.6%
41
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 26.8%
106
30.6%
59
32.4%
57
30.4%
34
24.8%
34
21.2%
21
19.1%
87
25.4%
398
Like it 43.5%
172
48.2%
93
44.3%
78
45.5%
51
48.9%
67
45.5%
45
36.6%
167
42.9%
673
Mixed feelings 13.2%
52
7.8%
15
10.2%
18
10.7%
12
13.1%
18
10.1%
10
18.2%
83
13.3%
208
Dislike it 10.9%
43
8.8%
17
8.0%
14
8.0%
9
6.6%
9
14.1%
14
13.4%
61
10.7%
167
Dislike very much 3.5%
14
3.1%
6
4.0%
7
3.6%
4
3.6%
5
5.1%
5
7.7%
35
4.8%
76
Don't know much about it 1.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.8%
2
2.9%
4
3.0%
3
4.6%
21
2.6%
40
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 15.0%
44
27.9%
234
32.0%
31
26.9%
68
23.7%
28
25.3%
405
Like it 38.4%
113
41.8%
351
44.3%
43
50.2%
127
45.8%
54
42.9%
688
Mixed feelings 9.9%
29
14.4%
121
13.4%
13
13.8%
35
12.7%
15
13.3%
213
Dislike it 18.4%
54
10.1%
85
7.2%
7
5.1%
13
10.2%
12
10.7%
171
Dislike very much 11.9%
35
3.1%
26
3.1%
3
2.0%
5
6.8%
8
4.8%
77
Don't know much about it 5.4%
16
2.4%
20
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
2.5%
40
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 25.0%
171
25.4%
234
25.2%
405
Like it 43.5%
298
42.3%
390
42.8%
688
Mixed feelings 13.3%
91
13.2%
122
13.3%
213
Dislike it 11.4%
78
10.2%
94
10.7%
172
Dislike very much 4.2%
29
5.2%
48
4.8%
77
Don't know much about it 2.0%
14
2.9%
27
2.6%
41
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 24.2%
248
29.3%
103
24.2%
8
25.3%
37
19.0%
8
25.3%
404
Like it 40.7%
417
47.6%
167
51.5%
17
44.5%
65
52.4%
22
43.1%
688
Mixed feelings 13.6%
139
10.8%
38
9.1%
3
17.1%
25
14.3%
6
13.2%
211
Dislike it 12.6%
129
6.3%
22
9.1%
3
8.9%
13
9.5%
4
10.7%
171
Dislike very much 5.5%
56
4.0%
14
6.1%
2
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
77
Don't know much about it 3.3%
34
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
2.5%
40
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 25.7%
54
25.1%
51
29.6%
170
22.7%
60
22.0%
56
16.7%
7
25.7%
398
Like it 43.3%
91
48.8%
99
44.9%
258
45.5%
120
37.0%
94
28.6%
12
43.5%
674
Mixed feelings 18.6%
39
13.3%
27
8.9%
51
14.0%
37
16.9%
43
16.7%
7
13.2%
204
Dislike it 8.1%
17
6.9%
14
11.1%
64
11.7%
31
12.2%
31
11.9%
5
10.5%
162
Dislike very much 2.9%
6
3.4%
7
3.8%
22
3.8%
10
8.3%
21
19.0%
8
4.8%
74
Don't know much about it 0.5%
1
2.0%
4
1.7%
10
1.9%
5
3.1%
8
7.1%
3
2.0%
31
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 26.1%
351
20.7%
37
21.3%
17
25.2%
405
Like it 43.0%
579
42.5%
76
41.3%
33
42.8%
688
Mixed feelings 13.2%
178
14.0%
25
12.5%
10
13.3%
213
Dislike it 10.5%
141
12.3%
22
11.3%
9
10.7%
172
Dislike very much 4.8%
64
3.4%
6
8.8%
7
4.8%
77
Don't know much about it 2.1%
28
5.6%
10
3.8%
3
2.6%
41
No answer 0.4%
6
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share