General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HVYMETAL

I'm going to read you a list of some types of music. Can you tell me which of the statements comes closest to your feelings about each type of music? Do you like it very much, like it, have mixed feelings, dislike it, dislike it very much, or is this a type of music that you don't know much about? Heavy metal
  1) Like very much
  2) Like it
  3) Mixed feelings
  4) Dislike it
  5) Dislike very much
  8) Don't know much about it
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like very much 48 3% 3% -2.4
Like it 123 7.7% 10.6% -1.68
Mixed feelings 189 11.8% 22.4% -.95
Dislike it 400 24.9% 47.3% -.23
Dislike very much 766 47.7% 95% .49
Don't know much about it 70 4.4% 99.4% 2.65
No answer 10 .6% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Like very much 11.0%
33
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
48
Like it 15.0%
45
9.8%
55
3.6%
13
3.1%
8
1.6%
2
7.7%
123
Mixed feelings 19.3%
58
17.1%
96
6.4%
23
3.1%
8
3.1%
4
11.8%
189
Dislike it 24.6%
74
27.1%
152
24.9%
89
23.9%
61
18.9%
24
25.0%
400
Dislike very much 27.2%
82
41.7%
234
60.5%
216
60.4%
154
59.1%
75
47.5%
761
Don't know much about it 2.7%
8
2.1%
12
2.8%
10
7.8%
20
15.7%
20
4.4%
70
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Like very much 5.3%
21
5.7%
11
3.4%
6
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
6
3.0%
47
Like it 11.9%
47
11.9%
23
7.4%
13
10.7%
12
6.6%
9
4.0%
4
2.4%
11
7.6%
119
Mixed feelings 13.9%
55
15.5%
30
13.6%
24
13.4%
15
11.7%
16
11.1%
11
7.9%
36
11.9%
187
Dislike it 26.6%
105
23.3%
45
25.0%
44
25.9%
29
30.7%
42
28.3%
28
22.4%
102
25.2%
395
Dislike very much 38.5%
152
40.4%
78
44.3%
78
45.5%
51
46.7%
64
50.5%
50
60.1%
274
47.6%
747
Don't know much about it 3.5%
14
2.1%
4
6.3%
11
3.6%
4
3.6%
5
4.0%
4
5.5%
25
4.3%
67
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Like very much 2.7%
8
3.9%
33
4.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
3.0%
48
Like it 9.5%
28
7.9%
66
6.2%
6
6.3%
16
5.9%
7
7.7%
123
Mixed feelings 6.1%
18
12.3%
103
7.2%
7
15.4%
39
18.6%
22
11.8%
189
Dislike it 22.8%
67
22.9%
192
39.2%
38
29.2%
74
24.6%
29
25.0%
400
Dislike very much 47.6%
140
49.8%
418
39.2%
38
45.1%
114
47.5%
56
47.8%
766
Don't know much about it 10.2%
30
3.0%
25
4.1%
4
2.4%
6
2.5%
3
4.2%
68
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like very much 4.1%
28
2.2%
20
3.0%
48
Like it 10.1%
69
5.9%
54
7.7%
123
Mixed feelings 13.1%
90
10.7%
99
11.8%
189
Dislike it 26.6%
182
23.7%
218
24.9%
400
Dislike very much 41.2%
282
52.6%
484
47.7%
766
Don't know much about it 4.4%
30
4.3%
40
4.4%
70
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like very much 2.0%
20
3.1%
11
3.0%
1
10.3%
15
2.4%
1
3.0%
48
Like it 6.3%
65
8.0%
28
3.0%
1
18.5%
27
2.4%
1
7.6%
122
Mixed feelings 10.2%
105
10.0%
35
21.2%
7
20.5%
30
26.2%
11
11.8%
188
Dislike it 24.0%
246
28.8%
101
15.2%
5
22.6%
33
33.3%
14
25.0%
399
Dislike very much 51.9%
532
46.2%
162
57.6%
19
27.4%
40
31.0%
13
48.0%
766
Don't know much about it 5.4%
55
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
4.3%
68
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Like very much 3.8%
8
6.4%
13
2.8%
16
2.7%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
47
Like it 8.1%
17
8.9%
18
7.7%
44
9.5%
25
4.7%
12
11.9%
5
7.8%
121
Mixed feelings 19.5%
41
13.3%
27
10.8%
62
11.7%
31
9.1%
23
2.4%
1
12.0%
185
Dislike it 28.6%
60
26.6%
54
25.9%
149
26.9%
71
18.1%
46
14.3%
6
24.9%
386
Dislike very much 37.6%
79
39.4%
80
49.0%
282
45.5%
120
62.2%
158
64.3%
27
48.2%
746
Don't know much about it 1.4%
3
4.9%
10
3.8%
22
3.4%
9
4.3%
11
7.1%
3
3.7%
58
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Like very much 3.5%
47
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.0%
48
Like it 7.5%
101
9.5%
17
6.3%
5
7.7%
123
Mixed feelings 12.3%
166
7.8%
14
11.3%
9
11.8%
189
Dislike it 23.1%
311
31.8%
57
40.0%
32
24.9%
400
Dislike very much 49.2%
663
41.3%
74
36.3%
29
47.7%
766
Don't know much about it 3.9%
53
7.8%
14
3.8%
3
4.4%
70
No answer 0.4%
6
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share