General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATTSPRTS

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Let's begin with attending an amateur or professional sports event. Did you do that within the past twelve months? Attend an amateur or professional sports event
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 855 53.2% 53.2% -.64
No 739 46% 99.3% .6
Don't know 2 .1% 99.4% 8.03
No answer 10 .6% 100% 9.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
201
62.4%
350
51.3%
183
35.3%
90
23.6%
30
53.3%
854
No 32.9%
99
37.3%
209
47.3%
169
63.9%
163
74.8%
95
45.9%
735
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
175
53.4%
103
54.5%
96
56.3%
63
59.1%
81
60.6%
60
56.6%
258
53.3%
836
No 54.9%
217
45.1%
87
45.5%
80
43.8%
49
40.9%
56
38.4%
38
43.0%
196
46.1%
723
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
82
53.7%
451
64.9%
63
66.8%
169
75.4%
89
53.3%
854
No 71.4%
210
45.6%
383
35.1%
34
32.4%
82
24.6%
29
46.1%
738
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
414
47.9%
441
53.2%
855
No 39.0%
267
51.2%
472
46.0%
739
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
517
63.8%
224
54.5%
18
51.4%
75
40.5%
17
53.3%
851
No 49.1%
503
35.6%
125
45.5%
15
48.6%
71
54.8%
23
46.1%
737
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
106
58.6%
119
51.8%
298
60.2%
159
55.9%
142
35.7%
15
54.2%
839
No 48.1%
101
40.4%
82
48.0%
276
39.4%
104
43.3%
110
64.3%
27
45.2%
700
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
741
43.6%
78
45.0%
36
53.2%
855
No 44.3%
597
55.3%
99
53.8%
43
46.0%
739
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
7
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share