General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITART

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Visit an art museum or gallery
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 646 40.2% 40.2% -.8
No 947 59% 99.2% .42
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 7.75
No answer 12 .7% 100% 8.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
125
45.8%
257
42.9%
153
31.0%
79
22.0%
28
40.1%
642
No 58.1%
175
53.7%
301
56.0%
200
67.8%
173
76.4%
97
59.1%
946
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
141
39.9%
77
38.1%
67
45.5%
51
38.0%
52
40.4%
40
44.7%
204
40.3%
632
No 63.5%
251
59.1%
114
61.9%
109
54.5%
61
61.3%
84
58.6%
58
54.6%
249
59.1%
926
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
42
36.9%
310
46.4%
45
62.1%
157
77.1%
91
40.3%
645
No 85.0%
250
62.4%
524
53.6%
52
36.8%
93
22.9%
27
59.1%
946
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
263
41.6%
383
40.2%
646
No 61.0%
418
57.4%
529
59.0%
947
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.9%
8
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
360
47.0%
165
69.7%
23
49.3%
72
54.8%
23
40.3%
643
No 64.3%
659
52.4%
184
30.3%
10
50.7%
74
40.5%
17
59.1%
944
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
111
49.8%
101
34.8%
200
37.5%
99
42.5%
108
40.5%
17
41.1%
636
No 45.7%
96
48.8%
99
65.2%
375
61.7%
163
56.7%
144
59.5%
25
58.3%
902
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
563
26.3%
47
45.0%
36
40.2%
646
No 57.5%
775
72.1%
129
53.8%
43
59.0%
947
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share