General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAKEART

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Make art or craft objects such as pottery, woodworking, quilts, or paintings
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 642 40% 40% -.8
No 951 59.2% 99.2% .42
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 7.75
No answer 12 .7% 100% 8.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
127
46.0%
258
37.8%
135
34.1%
87
25.2%
32
39.9%
639
No 57.1%
172
53.7%
301
61.1%
218
64.7%
165
73.2%
93
59.3%
949
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
155
36.8%
71
36.4%
64
44.6%
50
41.6%
57
40.4%
40
41.7%
190
40.0%
627
No 59.7%
236
62.2%
120
63.6%
112
55.4%
62
58.4%
80
58.6%
58
57.7%
263
59.4%
931
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
76
43.2%
363
45.4%
44
45.8%
116
34.7%
41
40.0%
640
No 73.1%
215
56.1%
471
54.6%
53
53.4%
135
65.3%
77
59.4%
951
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
201
47.9%
441
40.0%
642
No 69.9%
479
51.2%
472
59.2%
951
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
399
43.6%
153
33.3%
11
40.4%
59
40.5%
17
40.0%
639
No 60.5%
620
55.8%
196
66.7%
22
59.6%
87
54.8%
23
59.4%
948
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
78
46.8%
95
39.1%
225
37.5%
99
43.7%
111
42.9%
18
40.4%
626
No 61.4%
129
51.7%
105
60.7%
349
62.1%
164
55.5%
141
57.1%
24
58.9%
912
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
574
23.5%
42
32.5%
26
40.0%
642
No 56.7%
764
74.9%
134
66.3%
53
59.2%
951
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share