General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AUTORACE

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Go to an auto, stock car, or motorcycle race
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 245 15.3% 15.3% -1.24
No 1348 83.9% 99.2% .13
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.36
No answer 12 .7% 100% 9.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
79
18.4%
103
12.3%
44
5.9%
15
3.1%
4
15.3%
245
No 73.1%
220
81.3%
456
86.6%
309
92.9%
237
95.3%
121
83.9%
1343
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
63
21.8%
42
18.2%
32
17.0%
19
15.3%
21
16.2%
16
10.5%
48
15.4%
241
No 83.3%
329
77.2%
149
81.3%
143
83.0%
93
84.7%
116
82.8%
82
88.8%
405
84.0%
1317
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
41
16.9%
142
29.9%
29
10.3%
26
5.1%
6
15.2%
244
No 85.4%
251
82.3%
691
70.1%
68
88.9%
225
94.9%
112
84.1%
1347
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
154
9.9%
91
15.3%
245
No 76.8%
526
89.3%
822
83.9%
1348
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
160
14.8%
52
12.1%
4
15.8%
23
9.5%
4
15.2%
243
No 83.8%
859
84.6%
297
87.9%
29
84.2%
123
85.7%
36
84.2%
1344
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
23
13.3%
27
20.5%
118
13.3%
35
14.6%
37
4.8%
2
15.6%
242
No 87.6%
184
85.2%
173
79.3%
456
86.4%
228
84.6%
215
95.2%
40
83.7%
1296
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
215
12.3%
22
10.0%
8
15.3%
245
No 83.4%
1123
86.0%
154
88.8%
71
83.9%
1348
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share