General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's spouse
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 133 8.3% 8.3% -1.42
High school 454 28.3% 36.6% -1.07
Associate/Junior college 44 2.7% 39.3% -.72
Bachelor's 148 9.2% 48.5% -.38
Graduate 72 4.5% 53% -.03
Not applicable 747 46.5% 99.5% 1.01
Don't know 5 .3% 99.8% 1.35
No answer 3 .2% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than high school 3.7%
11
5.3%
30
10.1%
36
16.1%
41
11.8%
15
8.3%
133
High school 22.6%
68
30.5%
171
32.2%
115
30.6%
78
17.3%
22
28.4%
454
Associate/Junior college 3.7%
11
3.6%
20
2.5%
9
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
44
Bachelor's 6.3%
19
14.8%
83
9.2%
33
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
9.2%
147
Graduate 0.3%
1
6.4%
36
7.3%
26
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
72
Not applicable 63.5%
191
39.0%
219
37.8%
135
42.4%
108
70.9%
90
46.4%
743
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 8.1%
32
8.3%
16
8.5%
15
5.4%
6
4.4%
6
9.1%
9
10.3%
47
8.4%
131
High school 30.1%
119
24.9%
48
25.6%
45
25.0%
28
26.3%
36
29.3%
29
30.7%
140
28.4%
445
Associate/Junior college 1.5%
6
5.2%
10
1.7%
3
2.7%
3
3.6%
5
2.0%
2
3.3%
15
2.8%
44
Bachelor's 5.3%
21
6.2%
12
14.2%
25
8.9%
10
8.8%
12
12.1%
12
12.1%
55
9.4%
147
Graduate 2.8%
11
3.1%
6
6.3%
11
8.0%
9
5.1%
7
7.1%
7
4.4%
20
4.5%
71
Not applicable 51.9%
205
51.3%
99
43.2%
76
50.0%
56
51.8%
71
39.4%
39
38.6%
176
46.0%
722
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 21.1%
62
7.3%
61
5.2%
5
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
8.3%
133
High school 18.7%
55
36.0%
302
28.9%
28
20.2%
51
15.3%
18
28.3%
454
Associate/Junior college 1.4%
4
2.6%
22
8.2%
8
2.8%
7
2.5%
3
2.7%
44
Bachelor's 0.7%
2
5.2%
44
11.3%
11
26.1%
66
21.2%
25
9.2%
148
Graduate 0.7%
2
1.0%
8
3.1%
3
8.7%
22
31.4%
37
4.5%
72
Not applicable 56.8%
167
47.4%
398
43.3%
42
40.7%
103
28.8%
34
46.4%
744
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 8.0%
55
8.5%
78
8.3%
133
High school 33.6%
230
24.3%
224
28.3%
454
Associate/Junior college 3.2%
22
2.4%
22
2.7%
44
Bachelor's 10.2%
70
8.5%
78
9.2%
148
Graduate 4.5%
31
4.5%
41
4.5%
72
Not applicable 39.9%
273
51.5%
474
46.5%
747
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 9.9%
101
6.6%
23
3.0%
1
4.1%
6
2.4%
1
8.3%
132
High school 29.5%
302
26.8%
94
30.3%
10
20.5%
30
35.7%
15
28.2%
451
Associate/Junior college 3.1%
32
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.4%
1
2.8%
44
Bachelor's 6.6%
68
15.1%
53
21.2%
7
9.6%
14
11.9%
5
9.2%
147
Graduate 3.5%
36
6.3%
22
12.1%
4
4.8%
7
7.1%
3
4.5%
72
Not applicable 47.1%
483
41.6%
146
33.3%
11
59.6%
87
40.5%
17
46.6%
744
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 9.0%
19
3.9%
8
10.1%
58
5.3%
14
7.9%
20
11.9%
5
8.0%
124
High school 21.9%
46
23.2%
47
28.9%
166
32.2%
85
31.5%
80
35.7%
15
28.4%
439
Associate/Junior college 2.4%
5
3.9%
8
3.1%
18
2.7%
7
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
44
Bachelor's 9.5%
20
9.9%
20
6.3%
36
12.9%
34
13.4%
34
9.5%
4
9.6%
148
Graduate 5.7%
12
8.4%
17
3.0%
17
3.8%
10
5.1%
13
4.8%
2
4.6%
71
Not applicable 51.4%
108
50.2%
102
48.3%
278
42.4%
112
39.0%
99
38.1%
16
46.2%
715
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 8.5%
114
6.7%
12
8.8%
7
8.3%
133
High school 29.8%
401
20.1%
36
21.3%
17
28.3%
454
Associate/Junior college 3.0%
40
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
2.7%
44
Bachelor's 9.8%
132
3.9%
7
11.3%
9
9.2%
148
Graduate 4.7%
63
1.1%
2
8.8%
7
4.5%
72
Not applicable 43.8%
590
66.5%
119
47.5%
38
46.5%
747
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share