General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAMPING

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Go camping, hiking, or canoeing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 664 41.3% 41.3% -.78
No 929 57.8% 99.2% .43
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 7.74
No answer 12 .7% 100% 8.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
149
53.5%
300
39.5%
141
23.9%
61
8.7%
11
41.3%
662
No 50.2%
151
46.0%
258
59.4%
212
74.9%
191
89.8%
114
57.8%
926
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
174
48.7%
94
42.6%
75
40.2%
45
35.8%
49
40.4%
40
37.9%
173
41.5%
650
No 55.2%
218
50.3%
97
56.8%
100
59.8%
67
64.2%
88
58.6%
58
61.4%
280
57.9%
908
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
64
41.1%
345
52.6%
51
53.0%
134
58.5%
69
41.4%
663
No 77.6%
228
58.2%
489
47.4%
46
46.2%
117
40.7%
48
57.9%
928
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
333
35.9%
331
41.3%
664
No 50.7%
347
63.2%
582
57.8%
929
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
382
46.7%
164
39.4%
13
58.9%
86
35.7%
15
41.3%
660
No 62.2%
638
52.7%
185
57.6%
19
41.1%
60
59.5%
25
58.0%
927
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
80
54.7%
111
42.1%
242
41.7%
110
39.8%
101
19.0%
8
42.1%
652
No 60.5%
127
43.8%
89
57.9%
333
57.6%
152
59.4%
151
81.0%
34
57.2%
886
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
615
10.1%
18
38.8%
31
41.3%
664
No 53.7%
723
88.3%
158
60.0%
48
57.8%
929
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share