General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GARDEN

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Grow vegetables, flowers, or shrubs in a garden
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 965 60.1% 60.1% -.56
No 629 39.2% 99.3% .68
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.08
No answer 11 .7% 100% 9.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
130
62.2%
349
68.1%
243
64.3%
164
59.1%
75
60.0%
961
No 56.5%
170
37.4%
210
30.8%
110
34.5%
88
39.4%
50
39.2%
628
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
210
54.9%
106
59.7%
105
56.3%
63
66.4%
91
61.6%
61
67.8%
309
60.3%
945
No 46.1%
182
44.0%
85
40.3%
71
43.8%
49
33.6%
46
37.4%
37
31.6%
144
39.2%
614
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
157
60.8%
511
58.8%
57
61.3%
155
71.2%
84
60.2%
964
No 45.9%
135
38.5%
323
41.2%
40
37.9%
96
28.8%
34
39.2%
628
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
378
63.7%
587
60.1%
965
No 44.2%
303
35.4%
326
39.2%
629
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
645
59.3%
208
39.4%
13
50.7%
74
52.4%
22
60.2%
962
No 36.6%
375
40.2%
141
60.6%
20
49.3%
72
42.9%
18
39.2%
626
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
129
57.1%
116
57.6%
331
64.8%
171
63.8%
162
66.7%
28
60.5%
937
No 37.1%
78
41.4%
84
42.4%
244
34.8%
92
35.4%
90
33.3%
14
38.9%
602
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
858
38.5%
69
47.5%
38
60.1%
965
No 35.7%
481
59.8%
107
51.3%
41
39.2%
629
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share