General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DANCE

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Go to a live ballet or dance performance, not including school performances
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 314 19.6% 19.6% -1.14
No 1279 79.6% 99.2% .18
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.16
No answer 12 .7% 100% 9.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
57
20.5%
115
21.8%
78
18.0%
46
11.0%
14
19.4%
310
No 80.4%
242
79.1%
444
77.0%
275
80.8%
206
87.4%
111
79.8%
1278
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
59
17.6%
34
17.6%
31
17.0%
19
26.3%
36
17.2%
17
24.1%
110
19.5%
306
No 84.3%
333
81.3%
157
81.8%
144
83.0%
93
73.7%
101
81.8%
81
75.2%
343
79.8%
1252
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
22
16.3%
137
25.8%
25
31.2%
79
42.4%
50
19.5%
313
No 91.8%
270
82.9%
696
74.2%
72
68.0%
172
57.6%
68
79.8%
1278
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
87
24.6%
227
19.6%
314
No 86.6%
593
74.5%
686
79.6%
1279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
162
23.9%
84
45.5%
15
23.3%
34
38.1%
16
19.5%
311
No 83.6%
857
75.5%
265
54.5%
18
76.7%
112
57.1%
24
79.9%
1276
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
55
25.6%
52
16.2%
93
18.2%
48
20.9%
53
16.7%
7
19.9%
308
No 72.4%
152
72.9%
148
83.7%
481
81.4%
215
78.3%
199
83.3%
35
79.5%
1230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
256
17.9%
32
32.5%
26
19.6%
314
No 80.3%
1082
80.4%
144
66.3%
53
79.6%
1279
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share