General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOMUSIC

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Go to a classical music or opera performance, not including school performances
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 254 15.8% 15.8% -1.2
No 1338 83.3% 99.1% .13
Don't know 1 .1% 99.2% 8.09
No answer 13 .8% 100% 9.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
40
15.5%
87
20.7%
74
15.3%
39
9.4%
12
15.7%
252
No 86.0%
259
84.1%
472
78.2%
279
83.5%
213
88.2%
112
83.4%
1335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
44
15.0%
29
15.9%
28
12.5%
14
21.2%
29
17.2%
17
19.7%
90
16.0%
251
No 88.1%
348
82.9%
160
84.1%
148
87.5%
98
78.8%
108
81.8%
81
79.6%
363
83.3%
1306
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
13
10.1%
85
18.6%
18
32.0%
81
48.3%
57
15.9%
254
No 94.9%
279
88.9%
747
81.4%
79
67.2%
170
51.7%
61
83.4%
1336
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
92
17.6%
162
15.8%
254
No 85.8%
588
81.4%
750
83.3%
1338
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.9%
8
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
133
20.8%
73
27.3%
9
19.9%
29
21.4%
9
15.8%
253
No 86.3%
885
78.6%
276
72.7%
24
80.1%
117
73.8%
31
83.5%
1333
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
46
21.7%
44
11.1%
64
14.4%
38
21.3%
54
14.3%
6
16.3%
252
No 76.7%
161
76.8%
156
88.5%
509
85.2%
225
78.0%
198
85.7%
36
83.0%
1285
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
228
7.3%
13
16.3%
13
15.8%
254
No 82.3%
1109
91.1%
163
82.5%
66
83.3%
1338
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
9
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share