General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNTFISH

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Go hunting or fishing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 560 34.9% 34.9% -.85
No 1031 64.2% 99.1% .34
Don't know 1 .1% 99.1% 7.42
No answer 14 .9% 100% 8.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
136
41.5%
233
33.1%
118
22.0%
56
12.6%
16
34.9%
559
No 54.5%
164
57.9%
325
65.8%
235
76.5%
195
85.0%
108
64.1%
1027
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
148
39.9%
77
34.1%
60
42.9%
48
39.4%
54
27.3%
27
29.2%
133
34.9%
547
No 61.8%
244
59.1%
114
65.3%
115
57.1%
64
60.6%
83
71.7%
71
69.7%
318
64.3%
1009
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
5
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
90
38.1%
320
40.2%
39
29.2%
74
30.5%
36
34.9%
559
No 68.4%
201
61.1%
513
59.8%
58
70.0%
177
68.6%
81
64.3%
1030
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
335
24.4%
225
34.9%
560
No 50.4%
345
74.5%
686
64.2%
1031
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
1.0%
9
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
373
32.2%
113
21.2%
7
37.7%
55
26.2%
11
35.0%
559
No 63.0%
646
67.0%
235
75.8%
25
62.3%
91
69.0%
29
64.2%
1026
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
3
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
53
34.5%
70
39.1%
225
40.9%
108
32.3%
82
26.2%
11
35.5%
549
No 73.3%
154
64.0%
130
60.9%
350
58.0%
153
66.5%
169
73.8%
31
63.8%
987
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
500
20.7%
37
28.8%
23
34.9%
560
No 62.1%
836
77.7%
139
70.0%
56
64.2%
1031
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
10
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share