General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERFORM

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Take part in a music, dance, or theatrical performance
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 154 9.6% 9.6% -1.28
No 1436 89.4% 99% .04
Don't know 1 .1% 99.1% 7.94
No answer 15 .9% 100% 9.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
41
10.9%
61
7.3%
26
7.1%
18
5.5%
7
9.6%
153
No 85.7%
258
88.4%
496
91.3%
326
91.8%
234
92.9%
118
89.4%
1432
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
25
14.0%
27
6.8%
12
6.3%
7
7.3%
10
14.1%
14
12.1%
55
9.6%
150
No 92.7%
366
85.0%
164
92.6%
163
93.8%
105
92.0%
126
83.8%
83
87.3%
398
89.6%
1405
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
23
8.8%
74
5.2%
5
12.6%
32
16.1%
19
9.6%
153
No 91.5%
269
90.0%
756
94.8%
92
86.6%
219
83.9%
99
89.6%
1435
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
74
8.7%
80
9.6%
154
No 88.5%
606
90.1%
830
89.4%
1436
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
1.1%
10
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
89
10.8%
38
12.1%
4
13.0%
19
7.1%
3
9.6%
153
No 90.4%
927
88.6%
311
87.9%
29
87.0%
127
88.1%
37
89.6%
1431
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
23
13.8%
28
9.2%
53
7.6%
20
9.1%
23
11.9%
5
9.8%
152
No 87.6%
184
84.7%
172
90.3%
519
92.0%
243
89.8%
228
88.1%
37
89.3%
1383
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
127
10.6%
19
10.0%
8
9.6%
154
No 89.7%
1208
87.7%
157
88.8%
71
89.4%
1436
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
11
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share