General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOSPORTS

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Participate in any sports activity such as softball, basketball, swimming, golf, bowling, skiing, or tennis
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 901 56.1% 56.1% -.6
No 693 43.2% 99.3% .63
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.02
No answer 11 .7% 100% 9.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
232
69.5%
390
52.1%
186
29.8%
76
11.8%
15
56.2%
899
No 22.6%
68
30.1%
169
46.8%
167
69.0%
176
86.6%
110
43.1%
690
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
200
64.2%
124
58.0%
102
59.8%
67
54.7%
75
61.6%
61
55.3%
252
56.2%
881
No 48.6%
192
34.7%
67
42.0%
74
40.2%
45
45.3%
62
37.4%
37
44.1%
201
43.2%
678
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
74
56.3%
473
73.2%
71
73.1%
185
81.4%
96
56.1%
899
No 74.1%
218
43.0%
361
26.8%
26
26.1%
66
18.6%
22
43.3%
693
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
434
50.7%
467
56.1%
901
No 36.1%
247
48.4%
446
43.2%
693
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
540
60.1%
211
72.7%
24
66.4%
97
59.5%
25
56.2%
897
No 46.8%
480
39.3%
138
27.3%
9
33.6%
49
35.7%
15
43.3%
691
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
116
64.0%
130
55.8%
321
61.4%
162
53.9%
137
45.2%
19
57.2%
885
No 43.3%
91
34.5%
70
44.2%
254
38.3%
101
45.3%
115
54.8%
23
42.2%
654
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
777
43.6%
78
57.5%
46
56.1%
901
No 41.7%
562
54.7%
98
41.3%
33
43.2%
693
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share