General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEEMOVIE

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Go out to see a movie in a theater
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1114 69.4% 69.4% -.45
No 480 29.9% 99.3% .8
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.3
No answer 11 .7% 100% 9.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
263
81.3%
456
66.7%
238
43.1%
110
33.1%
42
69.3%
1109
No 12.3%
37
18.4%
103
32.2%
115
55.7%
142
65.4%
83
30.0%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
237
75.1%
145
73.9%
130
78.6%
88
76.6%
105
70.7%
70
69.1%
315
69.5%
1090
No 39.2%
155
23.8%
46
26.1%
46
21.4%
24
23.4%
32
28.3%
28
30.3%
138
29.9%
469
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
119
71.2%
598
82.5%
80
86.2%
218
83.9%
99
69.5%
1114
No 58.8%
173
28.1%
236
17.5%
17
13.0%
33
16.1%
19
29.8%
478
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
457
71.3%
657
69.4%
1114
No 32.7%
224
27.8%
256
29.9%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
673
77.5%
272
90.9%
30
71.2%
104
76.2%
32
69.6%
1111
No 33.9%
347
21.9%
77
9.1%
3
28.8%
42
19.0%
8
29.9%
477
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
160
79.3%
161
66.8%
384
72.0%
190
67.3%
171
54.8%
23
70.3%
1089
No 22.4%
47
19.2%
39
33.2%
191
27.7%
73
31.9%
81
45.2%
19
29.1%
450
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
943
61.5%
110
76.3%
61
69.4%
1114
No 29.4%
396
36.9%
66
22.5%
18
29.9%
480
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share