General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEVCR

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Record a TV program so you could watch it later
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 951 59.2% 59.2% -.57
No 643 40% 99.3% .67
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.06
No answer 11 .7% 100% 9.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
200
71.5%
401
61.1%
218
41.6%
106
18.1%
23
59.2%
948
No 33.2%
100
28.2%
158
37.8%
135
57.3%
146
80.3%
102
40.0%
641
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
220
65.3%
126
65.3%
115
66.1%
74
57.7%
79
64.6%
64
55.9%
255
59.5%
933
No 43.5%
172
33.7%
65
34.7%
61
33.9%
38
42.3%
58
34.3%
34
43.4%
198
39.9%
626
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
105
62.1%
522
67.0%
65
71.1%
180
66.1%
78
59.3%
950
No 63.6%
187
37.1%
312
33.0%
32
28.1%
71
33.9%
40
40.1%
642
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
428
56.8%
523
59.2%
951
No 36.9%
253
42.3%
390
40.0%
643
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
577
66.1%
232
69.7%
23
61.6%
90
59.5%
25
59.3%
947
No 43.2%
443
33.3%
117
30.3%
10
38.4%
56
35.7%
15
40.1%
641
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
121
60.6%
123
62.6%
360
59.1%
156
61.8%
157
45.2%
19
60.5%
936
No 41.0%
86
37.9%
77
37.4%
215
40.5%
107
37.4%
95
54.8%
23
39.0%
603
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
805
55.3%
99
58.8%
47
59.2%
951
No 39.6%
534
43.0%
77
40.0%
32
40.0%
643
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share