General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLYMUSIC

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months? Play a musical instrument like a piano, guitar, or violin
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 372 23.2% 23.2% -1.01
No 1218 75.8% 99% .2
Don't know 1 .1% 99.1% 7.44
No answer 15 .9% 100% 8.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
87
26.9%
151
23.0%
82
14.9%
38
10.2%
13
23.2%
371
No 70.1%
211
72.4%
406
75.9%
271
83.9%
214
88.2%
112
75.8%
1214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
71
23.3%
45
19.3%
34
23.2%
26
22.6%
31
27.3%
27
28.5%
130
23.2%
364
No 81.0%
320
75.6%
146
80.1%
141
75.9%
85
76.6%
105
71.7%
71
70.8%
323
76.0%
1191
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
40
21.7%
182
26.8%
26
33.6%
85
32.2%
38
23.2%
371
No 85.7%
252
77.5%
651
72.2%
70
65.2%
165
66.9%
79
76.0%
1217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
147
24.4%
225
23.2%
372
No 77.8%
533
74.4%
685
75.8%
1218
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
1.1%
10
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
240
22.8%
80
24.2%
8
21.9%
32
21.4%
9
23.1%
369
No 75.9%
778
76.4%
268
75.8%
25
77.4%
113
73.8%
31
76.1%
1215
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.8%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
49
26.1%
53
23.0%
132
19.7%
52
26.8%
68
31.0%
13
23.7%
367
No 74.8%
157
72.4%
147
76.7%
441
79.5%
210
72.4%
184
69.0%
29
75.5%
1168
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
4
1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
325
16.2%
29
22.5%
18
23.2%
372
No 75.0%
1010
82.1%
147
76.3%
61
75.8%
1218
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
11
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share