General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX

Respondent's sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 685 42.7% 42.7% -1.16
Female 921 57.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 44.9%
135
44.6%
250
42.3%
151
40.4%
103
35.4%
45
42.7%
684
Female 55.1%
166
55.4%
311
57.7%
206
59.6%
152
64.6%
82
57.3%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 51.1%
202
50.8%
98
44.9%
79
39.3%
44
40.9%
56
29.3%
29
35.7%
163
42.8%
671
Female 48.9%
193
49.2%
95
55.1%
97
60.7%
68
59.1%
81
70.7%
70
64.3%
293
57.2%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 44.6%
131
39.2%
329
42.3%
41
45.1%
114
59.3%
70
42.8%
685
Female 55.4%
163
60.8%
511
57.7%
56
54.9%
139
40.7%
48
57.2%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
685
0.0%
0
42.7%
685
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
921
57.3%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 40.7%
417
39.0%
137
57.6%
19
59.6%
87
45.2%
19
42.5%
679
Female 59.3%
608
61.0%
214
42.4%
14
40.4%
59
54.8%
23
57.5%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 44.3%
93
38.4%
78
40.7%
234
46.6%
123
47.2%
120
47.6%
20
43.2%
668
Female 55.7%
117
61.6%
125
59.3%
341
53.4%
141
52.8%
134
52.4%
22
56.8%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 43.9%
591
38.0%
68
32.5%
26
42.7%
685
Female 56.1%
756
62.0%
111
67.5%
54
57.3%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share