General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TVSHOWS

I'll now ask about some different kinds of television shows. Would you tell me how often you watch prime-time drama or situation comedy programs? Would you say every day, several times a week, several times a month, rarely, or never? Prime-time drama or situation comedy programs
  1) Every day
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 336 20.9% 20.9% -1.21
Several times a week 587 36.6% 57.5% -.44
Several times a month 275 17.1% 74.6% .34
Rarely 296 18.4% 93% 1.11
Never 101 6.3% 99.3% 1.88
Don't know 3 .2% 99.5% 4.2
No answer 8 .5% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Every day 22.9%
69
19.3%
108
18.2%
65
26.7%
68
19.7%
25
20.9%
335
Several times a week 44.5%
134
39.9%
224
30.5%
109
30.6%
78
31.5%
40
36.5%
585
Several times a month 14.3%
43
19.1%
107
21.6%
77
13.3%
34
11.0%
14
17.2%
275
Rarely 15.3%
46
16.6%
93
22.4%
80
18.8%
48
21.3%
27
18.4%
294
Never 2.7%
8
4.8%
27
6.4%
23
9.8%
25
14.2%
18
6.3%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Every day 25.1%
99
23.3%
45
21.6%
38
27.7%
31
15.3%
21
22.2%
22
16.2%
74
21.0%
330
Several times a week 35.4%
140
39.4%
76
34.7%
61
42.0%
47
33.6%
46
31.3%
31
36.6%
167
36.2%
568
Several times a month 15.7%
62
14.5%
28
23.3%
41
14.3%
16
21.9%
30
17.2%
17
16.7%
76
17.2%
270
Rarely 16.5%
65
17.1%
33
15.9%
28
11.6%
13
21.2%
29
26.3%
26
21.1%
96
18.5%
290
Never 6.8%
27
4.7%
9
4.5%
8
4.5%
5
8.0%
11
2.0%
2
8.6%
39
6.4%
101
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Every day 30.6%
90
21.5%
181
19.6%
19
14.6%
37
6.8%
8
20.9%
335
Several times a week 33.7%
99
37.4%
314
35.1%
34
41.1%
104
29.7%
35
36.6%
586
Several times a month 7.5%
22
17.0%
143
22.7%
22
22.5%
57
26.3%
31
17.2%
275
Rarely 16.7%
49
18.2%
153
20.6%
20
17.4%
44
25.4%
30
18.5%
296
Never 10.5%
31
5.1%
43
2.1%
2
4.0%
10
11.9%
14
6.2%
100
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 18.5%
127
22.7%
209
20.9%
336
Several times a week 36.6%
251
36.5%
336
36.6%
587
Several times a month 18.1%
124
16.4%
151
17.1%
275
Rarely 18.4%
126
18.5%
170
18.4%
296
Never 7.6%
52
5.3%
49
6.3%
101
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Every day 20.4%
209
21.4%
75
27.3%
9
22.6%
33
21.4%
9
21.0%
335
Several times a week 36.2%
371
37.9%
133
21.2%
7
39.7%
58
38.1%
16
36.6%
585
Several times a month 17.3%
177
16.8%
59
27.3%
9
15.8%
23
14.3%
6
17.2%
274
Rarely 19.1%
196
17.9%
63
21.2%
7
14.4%
21
16.7%
7
18.4%
294
Never 6.5%
67
5.4%
19
3.0%
1
7.5%
11
4.8%
2
6.3%
100
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Every day 17.6%
37
18.2%
37
24.3%
140
19.3%
51
19.7%
50
11.9%
5
20.7%
320
Several times a week 38.1%
80
43.3%
88
35.1%
202
38.6%
102
34.3%
87
31.0%
13
37.0%
572
Several times a month 21.4%
45
17.7%
36
16.3%
94
17.0%
45
17.7%
45
11.9%
5
17.4%
270
Rarely 15.7%
33
17.2%
35
17.2%
99
19.3%
51
20.9%
53
31.0%
13
18.3%
284
Never 5.7%
12
2.5%
5
7.0%
40
5.7%
15
6.3%
16
14.3%
6
6.1%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 20.6%
278
23.5%
42
20.0%
16
20.9%
336
Several times a week 35.8%
482
40.2%
72
41.3%
33
36.6%
587
Several times a month 17.7%
238
14.5%
26
13.8%
11
17.1%
275
Rarely 19.2%
259
14.0%
25
15.0%
12
18.4%
296
Never 6.1%
82
6.7%
12
8.8%
7
6.3%
101
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share