General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TVNEWS

I'll now ask about some different kinds of television shows. Would you tell me how often you watch world or national news programs? Would you say every day, several times a week, several times a month, rarely, or never? World or national news programs
  1) Every day
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 1024 63.8% 63.8% -.57
Several times a week 344 21.4% 85.2% .31
Several times a month 100 6.2% 91.4% 1.19
Rarely 89 5.5% 96.9% 2.07
Never 40 2.5% 99.4% 2.95
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 5.59
No answer 8 .5% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Every day 44.5%
134
57.6%
323
65.3%
233
86.7%
221
85.8%
109
63.7%
1020
Several times a week 29.9%
90
25.8%
145
22.4%
80
7.8%
20
6.3%
8
21.4%
343
Several times a month 12.6%
38
6.8%
38
5.0%
18
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
6.2%
100
Rarely 9.6%
29
7.1%
40
3.4%
12
2.0%
5
2.4%
3
5.6%
89
Never 3.0%
9
2.3%
13
3.1%
11
1.2%
3
3.1%
4
2.5%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Every day 66.1%
261
59.6%
115
58.0%
102
56.3%
63
66.4%
91
65.7%
65
65.6%
299
63.5%
996
Several times a week 19.0%
75
23.3%
45
23.9%
42
33.0%
37
18.2%
25
20.2%
20
20.6%
94
21.6%
338
Several times a month 6.1%
24
7.8%
15
8.5%
15
7.1%
8
9.5%
13
5.1%
5
4.2%
19
6.3%
99
Rarely 5.8%
23
6.2%
12
6.8%
12
3.6%
4
2.9%
4
5.1%
5
6.1%
28
5.6%
88
Never 2.5%
10
2.1%
4
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
3.0%
3
3.1%
14
2.6%
40
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Every day 68.4%
201
63.6%
534
64.9%
63
59.3%
150
63.6%
75
63.9%
1023
Several times a week 19.4%
57
20.0%
168
20.6%
20
27.7%
70
23.7%
28
21.4%
343
Several times a month 4.1%
12
6.1%
51
8.2%
8
7.1%
18
9.3%
11
6.2%
100
Rarely 5.1%
15
6.9%
58
3.1%
3
4.0%
10
2.5%
3
5.6%
89
Never 2.4%
7
2.9%
24
3.1%
3
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
2.4%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 66.0%
452
62.1%
572
63.8%
1024
Several times a week 22.3%
153
20.7%
191
21.4%
344
Several times a month 6.1%
42
6.3%
58
6.2%
100
Rarely 3.1%
21
7.4%
68
5.5%
89
Never 2.0%
14
2.8%
26
2.5%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Every day 64.9%
665
62.7%
220
69.7%
23
56.8%
83
71.4%
30
63.9%
1021
Several times a week 21.6%
221
19.7%
69
24.2%
8
24.0%
35
21.4%
9
21.4%
342
Several times a month 5.3%
54
8.5%
30
6.1%
2
8.2%
12
2.4%
1
6.2%
99
Rarely 5.6%
57
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
89
Never 2.4%
25
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
39
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Every day 64.8%
136
59.6%
121
62.4%
359
62.9%
166
70.1%
178
66.7%
28
63.8%
988
Several times a week 21.4%
45
27.6%
56
21.4%
123
23.9%
63
16.9%
43
16.7%
7
21.8%
337
Several times a month 5.7%
12
6.9%
14
7.0%
40
5.3%
14
5.9%
15
7.1%
3
6.3%
98
Rarely 4.3%
9
3.0%
6
6.6%
38
7.2%
19
3.9%
10
4.8%
2
5.4%
84
Never 2.4%
5
2.5%
5
2.6%
15
0.8%
2
2.4%
6
4.8%
2
2.3%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 63.4%
854
67.6%
121
61.3%
49
63.8%
1024
Several times a week 22.0%
296
18.4%
33
18.8%
15
21.4%
344
Several times a month 6.3%
85
3.9%
7
10.0%
8
6.2%
100
Rarely 5.3%
71
7.8%
14
5.0%
4
5.5%
89
Never 2.6%
35
1.1%
2
3.8%
3
2.5%
40
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share