General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TVPBS

I'll now ask about some different kinds of television shows. Would you tell me how often you watch programs shown on public television? Would you say every day, several times a week, several times a month, rarely, or never? Programs shown on public television
  1) Every day
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 298 18.6% 18.6% -1.3
Several times a week 477 29.7% 48.3% -.57
Several times a month 351 21.9% 70.1% .17
Rarely 307 19.1% 89.2% .9
Never 158 9.8% 99.1% 1.63
Don't know 7 .4% 99.5% 3.83
No answer 8 .5% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Every day 17.9%
54
17.3%
97
16.2%
58
22.4%
57
23.6%
30
18.5%
296
Several times a week 26.9%
81
33.2%
186
28.0%
100
27.1%
69
31.5%
40
29.7%
476
Several times a month 18.9%
57
23.0%
129
25.2%
90
20.8%
53
15.7%
20
21.8%
349
Rarely 25.9%
78
18.0%
101
19.6%
70
17.6%
45
10.2%
13
19.2%
307
Never 9.6%
29
8.2%
46
9.8%
35
11.0%
28
15.7%
20
9.9%
158
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
2.4%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Every day 20.0%
79
18.1%
35
19.9%
35
21.4%
24
19.0%
26
21.2%
21
15.6%
71
18.6%
291
Several times a week 31.4%
124
33.7%
65
30.7%
54
29.5%
33
32.1%
44
23.2%
23
27.4%
125
29.8%
468
Several times a month 18.7%
74
17.6%
34
23.9%
42
21.4%
24
23.4%
32
22.2%
22
24.6%
112
21.7%
340
Rarely 17.5%
69
19.2%
37
19.9%
35
18.8%
21
16.1%
22
19.2%
19
21.7%
99
19.3%
302
Never 11.4%
45
9.8%
19
5.7%
10
8.9%
10
9.5%
13
11.1%
11
10.1%
46
9.8%
154
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Every day 21.1%
62
19.0%
160
14.4%
14
15.0%
38
19.5%
23
18.5%
297
Several times a week 22.4%
66
28.7%
241
36.1%
35
35.2%
89
39.0%
46
29.8%
477
Several times a month 18.0%
53
21.5%
181
26.8%
26
21.7%
55
29.7%
35
21.8%
350
Rarely 18.7%
55
19.8%
166
16.5%
16
22.5%
57
11.0%
13
19.2%
307
Never 18.4%
54
9.9%
83
6.2%
6
5.1%
13
0.8%
1
9.8%
157
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 18.2%
125
18.8%
173
18.6%
298
Several times a week 31.7%
217
28.2%
260
29.7%
477
Several times a month 21.6%
148
22.0%
203
21.9%
351
Rarely 19.3%
132
19.0%
175
19.1%
307
Never 8.5%
58
10.9%
100
9.8%
158
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Every day 18.7%
192
16.8%
59
30.3%
10
19.2%
28
16.7%
7
18.5%
296
Several times a week 28.6%
293
27.6%
97
45.5%
15
37.7%
55
35.7%
15
29.7%
475
Several times a month 22.0%
225
24.2%
85
15.2%
5
16.4%
24
26.2%
11
21.9%
350
Rarely 20.1%
206
19.4%
68
9.1%
3
17.1%
25
11.9%
5
19.2%
307
Never 10.0%
102
10.8%
38
0.0%
0
9.6%
14
4.8%
2
9.8%
156
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Every day 17.1%
36
20.7%
42
18.6%
107
16.3%
43
20.1%
51
11.9%
5
18.3%
284
Several times a week 37.6%
79
33.5%
68
26.3%
151
34.8%
92
26.4%
67
33.3%
14
30.4%
471
Several times a month 19.0%
40
19.7%
40
21.7%
125
23.5%
62
24.4%
62
28.6%
12
22.0%
341
Rarely 13.3%
28
19.7%
40
22.3%
128
17.8%
47
18.9%
48
16.7%
7
19.3%
298
Never 11.4%
24
5.4%
11
10.8%
62
6.8%
18
9.1%
23
9.5%
4
9.2%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 18.0%
242
24.0%
43
16.3%
13
18.6%
298
Several times a week 30.4%
409
26.3%
47
26.3%
21
29.7%
477
Several times a month 22.1%
298
19.0%
34
23.8%
19
21.9%
351
Rarely 19.7%
266
15.6%
28
16.3%
13
19.1%
307
Never 8.9%
120
14.0%
25
16.3%
13
9.8%
158
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share