General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JUDGEART

I'm going to read several statements. After I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, ... Only a few people have the knowledge and ability to judge excellence in the arts.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 87 5.4% 5.4% -1.19
Agree 642 40% 45.4% -.59
Disagree 614 38.2% 83.6% .02
Strongly disagree 139 8.7% 92.3% .62
Don't know 107 6.7% 98.9% 3.03
No answer 17 1.1% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
18
4.1%
23
6.7%
24
6.3%
16
4.7%
6
5.4%
87
Agree 41.5%
125
35.1%
197
36.7%
131
49.0%
125
48.8%
62
40.0%
640
Disagree 42.5%
128
44.6%
250
37.5%
134
28.2%
72
22.0%
28
38.2%
612
Strongly disagree 6.3%
19
10.7%
60
12.0%
43
4.3%
11
3.9%
5
8.6%
138
Don't know 3.0%
9
5.2%
29
4.8%
17
11.0%
28
18.9%
24
6.7%
107
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
2.2%
8
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
17
6.2%
12
5.7%
10
4.5%
5
8.0%
11
4.0%
4
6.1%
28
5.5%
87
Agree 40.8%
161
35.8%
69
40.9%
72
32.1%
36
40.1%
55
41.4%
41
42.8%
195
40.1%
629
Disagree 38.0%
150
41.5%
80
39.2%
69
42.9%
48
43.1%
59
40.4%
40
33.8%
154
38.3%
600
Strongly disagree 8.4%
33
9.8%
19
9.1%
16
14.3%
16
3.6%
5
8.1%
8
8.6%
39
8.7%
136
Don't know 8.1%
32
5.2%
10
4.5%
8
5.4%
6
4.4%
6
5.1%
5
7.9%
36
6.6%
103
No answer 0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
13
5.7%
48
11.3%
11
2.8%
7
6.8%
8
5.4%
87
Agree 50.0%
147
41.4%
348
32.0%
31
33.6%
85
26.3%
31
40.1%
642
Disagree 23.8%
70
38.6%
324
43.3%
42
47.4%
120
48.3%
57
38.3%
613
Strongly disagree 3.4%
10
7.5%
63
11.3%
11
13.4%
34
17.8%
21
8.7%
139
Don't know 16.0%
47
6.1%
51
2.1%
2
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
6.6%
106
No answer 2.4%
7
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
39
5.2%
48
5.4%
87
Agree 41.6%
285
38.8%
357
40.0%
642
Disagree 36.2%
248
39.7%
366
38.2%
614
Strongly disagree 8.8%
60
8.6%
79
8.7%
139
Don't know 6.7%
46
6.6%
61
6.7%
107
No answer 1.0%
7
1.1%
10
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
53
4.8%
17
6.1%
2
6.2%
9
11.9%
5
5.4%
86
Agree 42.3%
434
40.2%
141
36.4%
12
30.8%
45
21.4%
9
40.1%
641
Disagree 36.5%
374
39.3%
138
36.4%
12
45.9%
67
47.6%
20
38.3%
611
Strongly disagree 7.8%
80
10.0%
35
12.1%
4
11.6%
17
7.1%
3
8.7%
139
Don't know 7.2%
74
5.1%
18
9.1%
3
5.5%
8
7.1%
3
6.6%
106
No answer 1.0%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
9
3.0%
6
6.6%
38
4.9%
13
5.5%
14
9.5%
4
5.4%
84
Agree 39.5%
83
36.5%
74
42.6%
245
41.3%
109
41.7%
106
33.3%
14
40.8%
631
Disagree 37.1%
78
45.3%
92
38.4%
221
39.0%
103
33.1%
84
35.7%
15
38.3%
593
Strongly disagree 13.3%
28
10.3%
21
6.4%
37
9.1%
24
9.1%
23
9.5%
4
8.9%
137
Don't know 3.3%
7
4.4%
9
5.7%
33
4.9%
13
10.2%
26
11.9%
5
6.0%
93
No answer 2.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
75
4.5%
8
5.0%
4
5.4%
87
Agree 39.0%
525
44.1%
79
47.5%
38
40.0%
642
Disagree 39.5%
532
32.4%
58
30.0%
24
38.2%
614
Strongly disagree 8.8%
118
8.9%
16
6.3%
5
8.7%
139
Don't know 6.3%
85
7.8%
14
10.0%
8
6.7%
107
No answer 0.9%
12
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share