General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRSTPROF

I'm going to read several statements. After I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, ... I trust the judgment of the teachers and professors who decide what high school and college students should be reading.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 69 4.3% 4.3% -1.14
Agree 886 55.2% 59.5% -.47
Disagree 482 30% 89.5% .19
Strongly disagree 75 4.7% 94.1% .86
Don't know 81 5% 99.2% 3.53
No answer 13 .8% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
14
3.4%
19
3.6%
13
6.3%
16
5.5%
7
4.3%
69
Agree 57.5%
173
57.6%
323
51.3%
183
53.7%
137
53.5%
68
55.2%
884
Disagree 30.9%
93
31.0%
174
33.6%
120
26.7%
68
18.9%
24
29.9%
479
Strongly disagree 5.6%
17
4.1%
23
6.7%
24
3.5%
9
1.6%
2
4.7%
75
Don't know 1.0%
3
3.6%
20
3.1%
11
8.6%
22
19.7%
25
5.1%
81
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.7%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
15
3.6%
7
4.0%
7
3.6%
4
9.5%
13
5.1%
5
3.9%
18
4.4%
69
Agree 52.7%
208
56.0%
108
56.3%
99
54.5%
61
59.1%
81
67.7%
67
54.6%
249
55.7%
873
Disagree 30.1%
119
33.7%
65
31.8%
56
35.7%
40
25.5%
35
21.2%
21
28.3%
129
29.7%
465
Strongly disagree 5.3%
21
3.6%
7
2.8%
5
3.6%
4
1.5%
2
3.0%
3
6.8%
31
4.7%
73
Don't know 7.6%
30
2.1%
4
4.5%
8
2.7%
3
4.4%
6
2.0%
2
5.7%
26
5.0%
79
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
15
4.0%
34
4.1%
4
3.6%
9
5.9%
7
4.3%
69
Agree 56.8%
167
53.2%
447
55.7%
54
60.5%
153
55.1%
65
55.3%
886
Disagree 24.1%
71
33.3%
280
28.9%
28
27.7%
70
27.1%
32
30.0%
481
Strongly disagree 1.7%
5
5.0%
42
8.2%
8
4.7%
12
6.8%
8
4.7%
75
Don't know 10.5%
31
3.9%
33
3.1%
3
2.8%
7
5.1%
6
5.0%
80
No answer 1.7%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
27
4.6%
42
4.3%
69
Agree 54.7%
375
55.5%
511
55.2%
886
Disagree 31.2%
214
29.1%
268
30.0%
482
Strongly disagree 4.8%
33
4.6%
42
4.7%
75
Don't know 4.7%
32
5.3%
49
5.0%
81
No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
9
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
46
3.4%
12
12.1%
4
3.4%
5
4.8%
2
4.3%
69
Agree 54.0%
554
61.0%
214
48.5%
16
56.2%
82
45.2%
19
55.4%
885
Disagree 30.3%
311
27.9%
98
27.3%
9
29.5%
43
40.5%
17
29.9%
478
Strongly disagree 5.0%
51
3.4%
12
6.1%
2
5.5%
8
4.8%
2
4.7%
75
Don't know 5.6%
57
3.7%
13
6.1%
2
5.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
80
No answer 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
8
3.0%
6
3.5%
20
5.3%
14
5.1%
13
7.1%
3
4.1%
64
Agree 58.1%
122
62.6%
127
58.6%
337
55.3%
146
45.7%
116
38.1%
16
55.8%
864
Disagree 28.6%
60
27.6%
56
31.1%
179
29.2%
77
33.1%
84
38.1%
16
30.5%
472
Strongly disagree 4.3%
9
3.4%
7
2.6%
15
6.1%
16
8.7%
22
11.9%
5
4.8%
74
Don't know 3.3%
7
3.0%
6
4.2%
24
3.8%
10
7.1%
18
4.8%
2
4.3%
67
No answer 1.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
56
5.0%
9
5.0%
4
4.3%
69
Agree 55.5%
748
52.5%
94
55.0%
44
55.2%
886
Disagree 30.1%
405
30.7%
55
27.5%
22
30.0%
482
Strongly disagree 4.7%
63
5.6%
10
2.5%
2
4.7%
75
Don't know 5.0%
67
3.9%
7
8.8%
7
5.0%
81
No answer 0.6%
8
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share