General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASSICS

I'm going to read several statements. After I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, ... High schools and colleges make students spend too much time reading "classics" that have little relevance in today's world.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 59 3.7% 3.7% -1.25
Agree 483 30.1% 33.7% -.69
Disagree 761 47.4% 81.1% -.14
Strongly disagree 128 8% 89.1% .41
Don't know 160 10% 99.1% 2.61
No answer 15 .9% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
17
2.1%
12
3.9%
14
5.1%
13
2.4%
3
3.7%
59
Agree 33.9%
102
29.8%
167
24.9%
89
34.1%
87
29.9%
38
30.2%
483
Disagree 47.5%
143
53.1%
298
49.9%
178
36.9%
94
34.6%
44
47.3%
757
Strongly disagree 8.6%
26
7.0%
39
9.5%
34
8.2%
21
5.5%
7
7.9%
127
Don't know 4.0%
12
7.3%
41
10.1%
36
14.5%
37
26.8%
34
10.0%
160
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
1.7%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
11
3.6%
7
2.3%
4
4.5%
5
4.4%
6
1.0%
1
5.5%
25
3.8%
59
Agree 31.6%
125
32.1%
62
35.2%
62
28.6%
32
35.0%
48
27.3%
27
25.9%
118
30.2%
474
Disagree 46.1%
182
50.3%
97
44.9%
79
54.5%
61
40.9%
56
49.5%
49
48.0%
219
47.4%
743
Strongly disagree 6.3%
25
6.7%
13
9.1%
16
7.1%
8
10.9%
15
13.1%
13
7.9%
36
8.0%
126
Don't know 12.7%
50
6.2%
12
7.4%
13
5.4%
6
8.8%
12
8.1%
8
11.8%
54
9.9%
155
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
17
3.0%
25
7.2%
7
3.2%
8
1.7%
2
3.7%
59
Agree 40.1%
118
35.0%
294
27.8%
27
13.0%
33
9.3%
11
30.1%
483
Disagree 32.0%
94
46.5%
391
52.6%
51
62.5%
158
55.9%
66
47.4%
760
Strongly disagree 2.0%
6
5.1%
43
7.2%
7
16.2%
41
26.3%
31
8.0%
128
Don't know 18.0%
53
9.9%
83
5.2%
5
4.3%
11
5.9%
7
9.9%
159
No answer 2.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
27
3.5%
32
3.7%
59
Agree 32.1%
220
28.6%
263
30.1%
483
Disagree 46.0%
315
48.4%
446
47.4%
761
Strongly disagree 6.4%
44
9.1%
84
8.0%
128
Don't know 10.8%
74
9.3%
86
10.0%
160
No answer 0.7%
5
1.1%
10
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
37
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
4.8%
2
3.6%
58
Agree 30.6%
314
29.6%
104
18.2%
6
31.5%
46
28.6%
12
30.2%
482
Disagree 46.1%
473
50.4%
177
66.7%
22
46.6%
68
42.9%
18
47.5%
758
Strongly disagree 7.8%
80
8.8%
31
6.1%
2
8.9%
13
4.8%
2
8.0%
128
Don't know 11.1%
114
6.8%
24
9.1%
3
8.9%
13
11.9%
5
10.0%
159
No answer 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
7
2.5%
5
4.0%
23
4.5%
12
3.5%
9
2.4%
1
3.7%
57
Agree 25.2%
53
24.1%
49
37.6%
216
25.8%
68
28.0%
71
31.0%
13
30.4%
470
Disagree 51.9%
109
55.2%
112
42.6%
245
53.4%
141
49.2%
125
31.0%
13
48.1%
745
Strongly disagree 12.9%
27
11.8%
24
5.7%
33
6.8%
18
7.9%
20
11.9%
5
8.2%
127
Don't know 4.3%
9
5.9%
12
9.9%
57
9.1%
24
11.0%
28
23.8%
10
9.0%
140
No answer 2.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
48
3.9%
7
5.0%
4
3.7%
59
Agree 28.1%
378
45.8%
82
28.8%
23
30.1%
483
Disagree 48.8%
657
37.4%
67
46.3%
37
47.4%
761
Strongly disagree 8.8%
118
3.4%
6
5.0%
4
8.0%
128
Don't know 10.2%
137
6.7%
12
13.8%
11
10.0%
160
No answer 0.7%
9
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share