General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRTBOOKS

I'm going to read several statements. After I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. For example, ... The greatest books are universal in their appeal: there is no "white literature", "black literature", or "Asian literature", there is only human literature.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 189 11.8% 11.8% -.91
Agree 938 58.4% 70.2% -.37
Disagree 295 18.4% 88.5% .17
Strongly disagree 34 2.1% 90.7% .71
Don't know 133 8.3% 98.9% 2.87
No answer 17 1.1% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
36
14.3%
80
10.9%
39
8.6%
22
7.9%
10
11.7%
187
Agree 59.5%
179
57.6%
323
61.1%
218
60.8%
155
48.8%
62
58.5%
937
Disagree 23.9%
72
20.1%
113
14.6%
52
14.5%
37
15.7%
20
18.4%
294
Strongly disagree 1.7%
5
2.3%
13
3.1%
11
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
2.1%
34
Don't know 2.7%
8
5.0%
28
8.4%
30
14.1%
36
23.6%
30
8.2%
132
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
2.0%
7
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
43
14.0%
27
13.1%
23
13.4%
15
15.3%
21
16.2%
16
9.4%
43
12.0%
188
Agree 59.7%
236
63.2%
122
57.4%
101
54.5%
61
54.0%
74
56.6%
56
58.6%
267
58.5%
917
Disagree 17.0%
67
15.0%
29
21.6%
38
20.5%
23
16.1%
22
17.2%
17
20.0%
91
18.3%
287
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
6.3%
7
3.6%
5
4.0%
4
1.8%
8
2.2%
34
Don't know 10.1%
40
5.2%
10
6.3%
11
5.4%
6
10.2%
14
5.1%
5
9.4%
43
8.2%
129
No answer 0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
21
10.4%
87
14.4%
14
16.2%
41
22.0%
26
11.8%
189
Agree 55.4%
163
61.5%
517
61.9%
60
56.1%
142
47.5%
56
58.6%
938
Disagree 15.6%
46
17.7%
149
18.6%
18
20.6%
52
24.6%
29
18.4%
294
Strongly disagree 1.7%
5
2.1%
18
3.1%
3
2.0%
5
2.5%
3
2.1%
34
Don't know 18.0%
53
7.5%
63
2.1%
2
4.3%
11
2.5%
3
8.2%
132
No answer 2.0%
6
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
84
11.4%
105
11.8%
189
Agree 56.2%
385
60.0%
553
58.4%
938
Disagree 19.4%
133
17.6%
162
18.4%
295
Strongly disagree 2.9%
20
1.5%
14
2.1%
34
Don't know 8.2%
56
8.4%
77
8.3%
133
No answer 1.0%
7
1.1%
10
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
106
13.4%
47
15.2%
5
15.1%
22
19.0%
8
11.8%
188
Agree 58.8%
603
59.5%
209
54.5%
18
58.9%
86
45.2%
19
58.5%
935
Disagree 18.4%
189
18.5%
65
21.2%
7
17.1%
25
19.0%
8
18.4%
294
Strongly disagree 2.1%
22
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
7.1%
3
2.1%
34
Don't know 9.4%
96
6.6%
23
9.1%
3
5.5%
8
4.8%
2
8.3%
132
No answer 0.9%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.8%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
39
12.3%
25
9.7%
56
12.1%
32
10.2%
26
9.5%
4
11.8%
182
Agree 54.8%
115
59.6%
121
60.9%
350
58.7%
155
58.3%
148
61.9%
26
59.1%
915
Disagree 18.1%
38
20.7%
42
18.4%
106
20.5%
54
18.1%
46
14.3%
6
18.9%
292
Strongly disagree 1.9%
4
2.0%
4
2.3%
13
2.3%
6
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
Don't know 4.3%
9
4.9%
10
8.5%
49
5.7%
15
10.2%
26
14.3%
6
7.4%
115
No answer 2.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
160
9.5%
17
15.0%
12
11.8%
189
Agree 59.7%
804
50.3%
90
55.0%
44
58.4%
938
Disagree 17.7%
239
24.6%
44
15.0%
12
18.4%
295
Strongly disagree 1.6%
22
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
34
Don't know 8.2%
111
6.1%
11
13.8%
11
8.3%
133
No answer 0.8%
11
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share